ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Advance Parole

  1. #1
    If someone has overstayed their 1-94 by three or 4 weeks are they subject to the 3/10 year ban I have read about?

  2. #2
    If someone has overstayed their 1-94 by three or 4 weeks are they subject to the 3/10 year ban I have read about?

  3. #3
    It all depends.

    You don't give any information on your situation, whether you are married to a USC, what type of visa you entered on, etc.

    No answer can be given without more info.

  4. #4
    I am married to a USC. Came in on an 1-94 with no intention of staying. Just worked out that way in the end. We had actually planned on getting married next summer{2005} and then at the last minute I stayed and we said what the ****. I am wondering as I want to go home to tie up some loose ends.

  5. #5
    Did you come in on a B-2 visitor's visa or some other type of visa?

  6. #6

  7. #7
    OK I finally got the info needed to answer!

    Under VWP you would be subject to the bar. Don't leave the US until you've successfully adjusted status. Don't apply and use AP.

  8. #8
    WOW,
    Even though it was only a few weeks? How long will it be before I can go back home to resolve things? Geesh! Thanks. Glad I asked. Guess this is one of the reasons to NOT do things of this nature on the SPUR OF THE MOMENT!

  9. #9
    this is the same situation that I had. be careful..I can guide you much on this issue.

  10. #10
    You are NOT under the 3/10 year bar. That bar applies to individuals in unlawful status for 180 days or more. Four weeks does not do it.

    However, you have violated the provisions of the VWP. That will make you ineligible to use it again. If you leave the US and ever want to come back as a nonimmigrant, it will mean a trip to the US Embassy in order to apply for a visa.

    Or if you are applying for AOS, you can use advance parole.

Similar Threads

  1. Advance Parole
    By Svetlana in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-24-2006, 12:25 PM
  2. Advance Parole
    By vadissimo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-30-2003, 04:11 PM
  3. Advance parole
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-05-2003, 05:32 PM
  4. advance parole ?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2003, 03:51 PM
  5. advance parole
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2002, 02:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: