ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I need help! (Working visa)

  1. #1
    I don't have a bachelors degree but i got 2 yrs in college and 1 yr experience at my job right now. My boss wants to sponsor me for working visa. Do I qualified? Help plss

  2. #2
    I don't have a bachelors degree but i got 2 yrs in college and 1 yr experience at my job right now. My boss wants to sponsor me for working visa. Do I qualified? Help plss

  3. #3
    that depends on how you got here, and whether you are still in status or not. it also depends on what field you are working in and many other factors

  4. #4
    I got here as K-4 visa holder but my stepdad and my mom divorced. my i-94 expires jan 06, our company is a importer of ceramics (wholesaler). My boss and I were the same nationality thats why he has a trust to me to do computer/paper works etc. do bachelors degree is important requirement?

  5. #5
    Most work visas and employment based greencards are given out based on the fact that a person has some sort of ability or expertise or an education in a field where the US job market cannot fill all open positions (ie. nurses) Most of the time, the employer has to show that they cannot find someone with the same qualifications from the pool of USC and LPR. There are ways to "create" a job description that fits you specifically (ie. must speak certain language fluently, etc) He would apply for an H-1B work visa for you. If you obtain H-1B he can petition you for a greencard, which will be processed while you are working on the H-1B.

    Since it is crucial to put together a good evidence package I would recommend getting an experienced immigration lawyer to help

    also check out this link for more information on employment based immigration:
    http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/immstatemp.htm

  6. #6
    I am not sure about the eligibily of K-4 visa holders.

    You need to apply while still in status (before your I-94 expires)

  7. #7
    I forgot to mention that there are only a certain number of visas available per year, which could mean that you would have to wait maybe years to get one. consult a lawyer and move fast!

  8. #8
    Thanks to you guys.. I talked to a immigration paralegal and she told me that it will take time to get a visa for a guy like me co'z im not a professional and i dont even have a bachelors degree. any idea? marrying a USC is running in my mind right now...

Similar Threads

  1. Working visa???
    By Andra11743 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2007, 10:36 AM
  2. k1 visa and working
    By mute in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-28-2004, 09:00 AM
  3. working visa
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-28-2003, 05:59 PM
  4. Working visa
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-17-2003, 09:29 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: