ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Layoff when on H-1B and I-485 pending past 6 Months

  1. #1
    Dear All.

    Thank you very much. I just wanted to share some of highlights my current green card process with "Company ABC"...

    My green card process details under "Company ABC" are as follows,

    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* My labor certificate was processing under (India) EB3 (have the copy of Final Determination and Form ETA 750, Part A and B)"/priority date Mar 2004[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* I-140 and I-485 filed concurrently on July 2007/ Received I-140 approval on Sep 2006[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* In Company ABC I was working on H-1B, also have EAD and Advance Parole documents but I never used EAD[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* Also, just couple of months back I had a RFE on I-485 regarding date of birth registration and Company ABC attorney did responsed back to USCIS on time and is expected that USCIS will review response by Jul 12 2009.[/list]

    Unfortunately, I lost my job position because of economic downturn in Company ABC couple of days back (06/25/2009) now,

    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* I need to know what are next steps to maintain my status and continue my green card process[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* I would like to know how much time I have to find a new job.[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* Identify my new attorney of representation (Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative USCIS form G-28)--> Do you have any recommendation.[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* I have almost all required documents to switch over to new attorney but still I would like to know what all documents are needed so that I can acquire from Company ABC attorney.[/list]

    I appreciate your valuable time to see the posting and responding. Thank you very much.

    Best Regards,

    Monty

  2. #2
    Dear All.

    Thank you very much. I just wanted to share some of highlights my current green card process with "Company ABC"...

    My green card process details under "Company ABC" are as follows,

    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* My labor certificate was processing under (India) EB3 (have the copy of Final Determination and Form ETA 750, Part A and B)"/priority date Mar 2004[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* I-140 and I-485 filed concurrently on July 2007/ Received I-140 approval on Sep 2006[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* In Company ABC I was working on H-1B, also have EAD and Advance Parole documents but I never used EAD[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* Also, just couple of months back I had a RFE on I-485 regarding date of birth registration and Company ABC attorney did responsed back to USCIS on time and is expected that USCIS will review response by Jul 12 2009.[/list]

    Unfortunately, I lost my job position because of economic downturn in Company ABC couple of days back (06/25/2009) now,

    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* I need to know what are next steps to maintain my status and continue my green card process[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* I would like to know how much time I have to find a new job.[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* Identify my new attorney of representation (Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative USCIS form G-28)--&gt; Do you have any recommendation.[/list]
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE>* I have almost all required documents to switch over to new attorney but still I would like to know what all documents are needed so that I can acquire from Company ABC attorney.[/list]

    I appreciate your valuable time to see the posting and responding. Thank you very much.

    Best Regards,

    Monty

  3. #3
    At any time during immigration applications, you can switch attorneys. However, if a company was paying for your H1B processing, you have no right to their work product.

    Basically you have 60 days to start over or you then begin accumulating illegal status.

    You best bet is to file an AOS to B2, that will give you time to find another employer who will sponsor you for employment.

Similar Threads

  1. I 751 approved but no response from INS in past 2 months
    By vensai in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-10-2007, 02:40 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-26-2005, 05:39 AM
  3. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 04-08-2004, 01:24 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2003, 10:15 AM
  5. 1-485 approved 3 months ago - still pending
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2003, 10:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: