ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

RSS feed

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Seminars

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Classifieds

Advertise

VIP Lawyer Network

EB-5

High Net Worth

Custom Content

Dubai Events

Find HNW People

Custom Events

Custom Services

Professional Services

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Careers

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 



ilw.com VIP


The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-2014
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: When to file N400: Time as PR VS continuous residence requirements

  1. #1
    Can someone clarify the appropriate timeframe when one can file N400 for naturalization?
    I am a USC and my wife is a marriage based LPR. She has not left the US after our marriage. I understand from various posts here that she can file 2 years and 9 months after she got her GC. However, on the USCIS Alien Naturalization Guide, they make a DISTINCTION between [Time as a PR] and [Continuous Residence], both 3 years in our case.

    Regarding [Time as PR], the guide says that "...It is not enough to be a Permanent Resident for the right number of years. You must also be in continuous residence during that time"

    As to [continuous residence], the guide noted that "You may file your application for Naturalization up to 3 months before you meet your [continuous residence] requirements.... INS allows you to send your application before you have met the requirement for [continuous residence] only. Your must meet all the other eligibility requirements when you file your application with INS."

    The last two sentences above are the confusing parts. How can we satisfy the 3 year requirement of [time of PR] if we file 3 months ahead? Any thought or clarification will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Can someone clarify the appropriate timeframe when one can file N400 for naturalization?
    I am a USC and my wife is a marriage based LPR. She has not left the US after our marriage. I understand from various posts here that she can file 2 years and 9 months after she got her GC. However, on the USCIS Alien Naturalization Guide, they make a DISTINCTION between [Time as a PR] and [Continuous Residence], both 3 years in our case.

    Regarding [Time as PR], the guide says that "...It is not enough to be a Permanent Resident for the right number of years. You must also be in continuous residence during that time"

    As to [continuous residence], the guide noted that "You may file your application for Naturalization up to 3 months before you meet your [continuous residence] requirements.... INS allows you to send your application before you have met the requirement for [continuous residence] only. Your must meet all the other eligibility requirements when you file your application with INS."

    The last two sentences above are the confusing parts. How can we satisfy the 3 year requirement of [time of PR] if we file 3 months ahead? Any thought or clarification will be greatly appreciated.

  3. #3
    Well, believe me, by the time they get to your wife's case plenty of time will have passed


    Continuous residence refers to being physically present in the U.S. for the full 3 (or 5) years, except for short trips abroad. This is why people who leave the U.S. for longer periods of time (i.e. 6 months) get reentry permits. Continuous residence is different from permanent residence. You can be a LPR and live in Brazil, but you cannot apply for naturalization because you lack continuous physical presence. The issue is more complex than what I presented, but I hope this illustrates the basic points.

  4. #4
    NYCImmParalegal is correct, If your wife had not left the US for 3 years then she is eligibl to file her N-400. [continuous residence]That she has resided in the same place for three years. During that residence of of 2 years and 9 months she is in the continuous residence.

Similar Threads

  1. continuous residence requirement
    By eclipse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-09-2007, 02:34 PM
  2. N400 Physical Presence Requirements
    By melseifi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-17-2006, 03:52 PM
  3. How to prove continuous residence for N400?
    By rhubarbpie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-26-2005, 07:18 PM
  4. N-400: continuous residence and moral character questions
    By peterjones in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2005, 08:19 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2002, 03:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: