ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: I-130 vs I-485

  1. #1
    Hi,
    I wondered if someone could help clarify something. My parents began filing for permanent residency status back when I was in high school. The process was drawn out, and I turned 21 before it was approved and residency was granted. Now, my dad has to file a separate application for me, but I've never left the country and still live here.
    Am I supposed to file the I-130 for a visa that I don't need...or the I-485, or both?
    I guess my real questions are
    -what exactly is the role of the I-130? And,
    -if I'm already in the States, do I still need to fill it out? And, if so,
    -can I file the I-485 concurrently?

  2. #2
    Hi,
    I wondered if someone could help clarify something. My parents began filing for permanent residency status back when I was in high school. The process was drawn out, and I turned 21 before it was approved and residency was granted. Now, my dad has to file a separate application for me, but I've never left the country and still live here.
    Am I supposed to file the I-130 for a visa that I don't need...or the I-485, or both?
    I guess my real questions are
    -what exactly is the role of the I-130? And,
    -if I'm already in the States, do I still need to fill it out? And, if so,
    -can I file the I-485 concurrently?

  3. #3
    what is immigration status do your parents hold? Are they U.S. citizens or Permanent Residents?

    What immigration status to you currently hold?
    Are you here legally? If so, on what type of visa did you enter the U.S.?

    To answer your questions:

    The I-130 is the petition that outlines your relationship to the lawful U.S. permanent resident or citizen. It is required unless one has already been approved on your behalf.

    The I-485 is an application that you make to apply for permanent residence. This application may be filed concurrently with the I-130, but it will not be adjudicated until after the I-130 is approved. That being said, concurrent filing USUALLY results in a shorter total overall processing time.

    The above assumes of course you are inside the U.S. legally. If you are not in a legal status you will not be allowed to adjust your status to permanent resident inside of the U.S.

Similar Threads

  1. I-130 and I-485 Together?
    By DrewNews in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-09-2006, 11:37 AM
  2. 1-130 and I-485
    By Leone in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-30-2004, 08:28 AM
  3. I-130 and I-485
    By Martha in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-16-2003, 12:18 PM
  4. I-130 & I-485
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-13-2003, 06:45 PM
  5. I-130 & 1-485
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-03-2002, 12:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: