ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: I NEED HELP PLEASE WHAT IS F-4 I-130?

  1. #1
    I'm trying to invite my sister down to this country, to get ordinary visa is not that easy; what I'm trying to do is to look for a way that I can apply through immigration here, and get approver first, before she went to the embassy for the visa. Someone suggested F-4 I-130 for that kind of problem. Please if anyone have solutions help me out. I'm American citizen and I have good job. Also did anyone have idea how long the processing will take.


    Thanks

  2. #2
    I'm trying to invite my sister down to this country, to get ordinary visa is not that easy; what I'm trying to do is to look for a way that I can apply through immigration here, and get approver first, before she went to the embassy for the visa. Someone suggested F-4 I-130 for that kind of problem. Please if anyone have solutions help me out. I'm American citizen and I have good job. Also did anyone have idea how long the processing will take.


    Thanks

  3. #3
    is your sister just going to visit you or would like to stay in the USA?

  4. #4

  5. #5
    probably visit

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aneri:
    is your sister just going to visit you or would like to stay in the USA? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

  6. #6
    "probably" is not good enough to get a visitor visa and be admitted as a visitor.

    If your sister wants to visit, it is up to her to get a visitor visa. You can write an invitation letter, and sign I-134, but that's all.

    If she would like to move to the USA, you can sponsor her, but, as Theone mentioned, it would take more than a decade for her to get an immigrant visa

Similar Threads

  1. I-130 (245i) still pending while my I-130 approved
    By moondancefish in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 10:49 AM
  2. FILED i-130 BRAZIL- MY I-130 IS APRROVED OR NOT?
    By hoffrab in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2005, 01:00 PM
  3. Mom's I-130 approved. Dad's I-130 pending...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2002, 09:23 AM
  4. Father's I-130 and Mother's I-130 filed for a son...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2002, 08:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: