ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Practical training visa for a CPA

  1. #1
    If someone is on an H-4 (dependent) visa and is already in the USA and has passed the CPA final ezxam, can that person be eligible for a Practical Training Visa?

  2. #2
    If someone is on an H-4 (dependent) visa and is already in the USA and has passed the CPA final ezxam, can that person be eligible for a Practical Training Visa?

  3. #3
    Thank you very much for your prompt response. I am inquiring for a friend of mine who passed the CPA examination in California.

  4. #4
    JohnDoe,
    What is an OPT.
    I am asking because I lack the comprehensive exam to get my MBA. This is a requirment in
    our country. i do not know here, but hopefully I can get credits if I finish it here in the US.
    So, what is an OPT?
    Thanks.

  5. #5
    I may be wrong but I think OPT is only for students whget education (degree) here. CPA is just a license as per my understanding.

  6. #6
    What is Optional Practical Training?
    Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment authorization that gives F-1 students an opportunity to apply knowledge gained in the classroom to a practical work experience off campus. You may use some or all of the available 12 months of practical training during your course of study or save the full twelve months to use after you complete your studies . Authorization for optional practical training is granted by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) formerly known as the Immigration and Naturalization Service or INS - and can take at least 90 days and frequently up to 120 days to obtain. It is important that you apply for the authorization at the earliest possible date.

    What are the Eligibility Requirements for F-1 Optional Practical Training?
    To be eligible to apply for optional practical training, you must:

    have been in full time student status for at least one full academic year preceding the submission of your OPT application
    be maintaining valid F-1 status at the time of the application, and
    intend to work in a position directly related to your major field of study.

  7. #7

    CPA

    Yes who has passed the CPA final ezxam, that person is eligible for a Practical Training Visa, www.meicpa.com

Similar Threads

  1. Optional practical training = employment authorization?
    By gregroos in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-13-2006, 01:22 PM
  2. HELP: OPT (Optional Practical Training) question
    By Amit Gupta in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-16-2004, 07:36 PM
  3. Student optional practical training
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2003, 06:40 PM
  4. optional practical training is expiring
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-25-2003, 11:52 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-09-2002, 08:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: