ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Work Authorization or Stay in the U.S

  1. #1
    Hi,

    I recently got married and my Husband is already a greencard holder. he got his greencard 3 months back. I am on H1-B visa. If for some reason I get laid off for company takeover can I still stay in the U.S if my husband already applied for my greencard? Green card process will take 5 yrs. I know that there will be no work authorization if I am in that status. Whats the solution?

  2. #2
    Hi,

    I recently got married and my Husband is already a greencard holder. he got his greencard 3 months back. I am on H1-B visa. If for some reason I get laid off for company takeover can I still stay in the U.S if my husband already applied for my greencard? Green card process will take 5 yrs. I know that there will be no work authorization if I am in that status. Whats the solution?

  3. #3
    Your husband filed I-130. Next step is I-485, but only when your priority date is current (almost 5 years as of today, or 7+ years if you are from Mexico). Having filed I-485 will allow you obtain EAD and AP and not rely on any nonimmigrant status to stay. Until then you must maintain your own nonimmigrant status in order to stay here lawfully.

    Check this out http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/frv...etin_2084.html

  4. #4
    Thank you. So you are saying, while I-485 is being processed I have to be maintain my own status? If I do get approved for EAD and AP how long before do I get it?

  5. #5
    The CIS has adopted a new way of processing I-130s for those who have to wait for a visa number. They won't be adjudicated until a visa number is available.

    http://uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffa...0_07_01_04.pdf

    Being a spouse of an LPR you can not file I-485, Employment Authorization, Advanced Parole until I-130 is approved which won't happen for a few years. If you fail to maintain lawful status filed/approved I-130 won't change your status from illegal to legal, only filed/approved I-485 will. Spouses of LPRs are not pardoned their illegal presence when adjusting status so if you filed I-485 while being illegal it most likely will be denied.

    Cheers.

Similar Threads

  1. work authorization
    By Tolani in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2005, 05:27 AM
  2. Work Authorization
    By Dastur in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2005, 06:26 AM
  3. Work Authorization
    By layton in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2005, 09:55 AM
  4. Can I get work authorization?
    By nexgemi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-23-2004, 11:54 AM
  5. Help for authorization to be able to work
    By KM in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2004, 08:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: