ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Fiance Visa and AAO

  1. #1
    Well, having read some of your postings, I think I may have messed up royally. I petitioned for a Fiance Visa in September of 2003, and was denied, based on a time technicality (it was one and a half months after the two year deadline). So then I sent in my Appeal, but I did not do it as a reconsideration, I did it as an Appeal. So now I have been waiting 5 months since they (at the AAO) received my appeal, and I don't know anything. Is there anyone who can give a real idea of our chances? I'm getting a feeling I am s.o.l. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Well, having read some of your postings, I think I may have messed up royally. I petitioned for a Fiance Visa in September of 2003, and was denied, based on a time technicality (it was one and a half months after the two year deadline). So then I sent in my Appeal, but I did not do it as a reconsideration, I did it as an Appeal. So now I have been waiting 5 months since they (at the AAO) received my appeal, and I don't know anything. Is there anyone who can give a real idea of our chances? I'm getting a feeling I am s.o.l. Thanks!

  3. #3
    The 2 year limit (after the last time you saw your fiance) is not a technicality, it is a requisite. Your appeal will likely be denied, unless you prove them wrong (that you indeed saw your fiancee within the past 2 years).

    Solution: visit you fiance again. Then file for fiance again. Or, visit your fiance, marry her/him in her/his country, then file for spouse visa.

    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. New AAO Precedent Decision on P-3 Nonimmigrant Visa Petition
    By peterl in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2012, 08:43 AM
  2. Fiance visa (K1 visa) documents
    By iyay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-29-2005, 11:58 AM
  3. Why spouse visa takes longer to process than fiance visa?
    By Cayita in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-10-2004, 03:45 AM
  4. Approved B1 visa with pending Fiance Visa
    By M'siaF in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-01-2004, 11:14 PM
  5. Is Fiance or K1 Visa still considered as Non-Immigrant Visa?
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-01-2004, 05:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: