ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: DED( work athourization)

  1. #1
    Hello and thanks for reading : any idea how long it may take to received my work authorization base on I-30. The I-1-30 has been approved and what I want to know is that I'm going to the immigration local office to submit an application for work becuase my employer want me to have a work permit on hand before I can work this week . Is this possible to get in a day base on I-30 that has been approved ?
    also my wife is not going becuase she is sick so it is going to be me ?

  2. #2
    Hello and thanks for reading : any idea how long it may take to received my work authorization base on I-30. The I-1-30 has been approved and what I want to know is that I'm going to the immigration local office to submit an application for work becuase my employer want me to have a work permit on hand before I can work this week . Is this possible to get in a day base on I-30 that has been approved ?
    also my wife is not going becuase she is sick so it is going to be me ?

  3. #3
    Who petitioned for you? What's your status at the moment?

  4. #4
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aneri:
    Who petitioned for you? What's your status at the moment? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    This is for me at this moment I have a pending AOS application to be file .. before I had TPS which has expired a year a go now . all need is the AOS for me at this time we have not file the application becuase unforseedn situation

  5. #5
    If I understand your situation correctly (married to USC?), you are not eligible for Employment authorisation document (EAD) based only on approved I-130. You can file for EAD only when (or at the same time as) I-485 is filed.

    It takes about 90 days to receive EAD.

Similar Threads

  1. How does it work.
    By malakai in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2006, 10:56 PM
  2. Work in the U.S
    By jessica in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-20-2005, 07:47 PM
  3. will this work
    By Jerry C in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-26-2004, 11:08 AM
  4. Can I work ?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-23-2003, 11:18 AM
  5. work
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-20-2002, 03:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: