ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Question about DS-230 Part II

  1. #1
    Hey everyone.

    On the form DS-230 Part II question 30 section f. reads
    " An alien who failed to attend a hearing on deportation or inadmissibility within the *last* 5 years; ... " There're some other conditions listed followed by 'Yes' 'No' check boxes.

    On the www.uscis.gov website's law section 8 CFR 212(a)(6)(B) reads:
    " Any alien who without reasonable cause fails or refuses to attend or remain in attendance at a proceeding to determine the alien's inadmissibility or deportability ... within 5 years *of such alien's subsequent departure or removal* is inadmissible. "

    My deportation hearing was in Dec 1997 which makes it 7 years ago but I was deported in Mar 2002 which is only two year ago. So, according to the phrasing of the question on DS-230 Part II I can check 'No' but according to the phrasing of the actual law I have to check 'Yes'?!

    Thanks.
    P.S. Immigration law violator bashers keep your opinions to yourselves.

  2. #2
    Hey everyone.

    On the form DS-230 Part II question 30 section f. reads
    " An alien who failed to attend a hearing on deportation or inadmissibility within the *last* 5 years; ... " There're some other conditions listed followed by 'Yes' 'No' check boxes.

    On the www.uscis.gov website's law section 8 CFR 212(a)(6)(B) reads:
    " Any alien who without reasonable cause fails or refuses to attend or remain in attendance at a proceeding to determine the alien's inadmissibility or deportability ... within 5 years *of such alien's subsequent departure or removal* is inadmissible. "

    My deportation hearing was in Dec 1997 which makes it 7 years ago but I was deported in Mar 2002 which is only two year ago. So, according to the phrasing of the question on DS-230 Part II I can check 'No' but according to the phrasing of the actual law I have to check 'Yes'?!

    Thanks.
    P.S. Immigration law violator bashers keep your opinions to yourselves.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: I-130 Part D. 2 question
    By Billyk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 09:53 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 06:06 AM
  3. question about ds 230
    By martha3346 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 07:10 PM
  4. Need your help on Ds-230 30(H) question
    By alibabaforty333 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-11-2006, 09:29 PM
  5. DS-230 Question Please help
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-06-2003, 06:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: