ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: When to file N-400

  1. #1
    According to UCIS webpage I can file 90 days ahead of the 5 yr deadline. But my friend said I should wait until one day before I've had my GC for 5 yrs. I am confused. Can you help?

  2. #2
    According to UCIS webpage I can file 90 days ahead of the 5 yr deadline. But my friend said I should wait until one day before I've had my GC for 5 yrs. I am confused. Can you help?

  3. #3
    he 5 yr deadline. But my friend said I should wait until one day before I've had my GC for 5 yrs. I am confused. Can you help?

    Your friend is not right. You can file 4 years and nine months from the date on your GC.

  4. #4
    Thanks for the info, TAK. My questions is: on N-400, there is a question asking if I have been a permanent resident for 5 yrs. If I say no, I'll be disqualified. If I say yes, I am lying and will be dis qualified too. How do you solve this problem?

  5. #5
    Actually on the first page of N-400, I am asked to pick on of the following:
    1. at least 18 yrs old and been a PR for at least 5 yrs (I should fall into this category)
    2. married to a US Citizen
    3. Military
    4. Others.

  6. #6
    1.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  7. #7
    1 is correct for you. You will not be disqualifed by marking 1. It is understandable. I did the same at 4 years and 9 month and now I am citizen.

  8. #8
    Well according to the INA you can file for your Citizship after 4 years and 9months.
    But the technicaly your question and the question on N-400, has been asking your time in US what are you claiming/ It takes three/five months to pullout your file and go through all your papers.
    In process of N-400 the first letter you will receive, will be for your fingerprints. During that time you have already completed 5 years in US.

  9. #9
    Thanks a lot guys. This is really very helpful. I'll file ahead of that 5 yr deadline. But I do hear stories that application goes too smoothly and by the time the applicant was interviewed the 5yr deadline has not been reached yet and the guy has to start over again. But I think it is worth the chance. BTW I am in Texas.

  10. #10
    If you are in TX, You should file between 4 years and 9 months, It will take the same amount of time.
    It's not a chance you are taking It's the law that you can file or you can file after 5 years. It will be the same.

Similar Threads

  1. File N-400
    By Dastur in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2005, 10:05 PM
  2. When is the right time file N-400?
    By Kenya in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2005, 10:28 PM
  3. Having to file N-400 all over again
    By cherry in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-16-2005, 05:56 AM
  4. When Can you file N-400
    By Adam in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-21-2004, 07:28 AM
  5. Can I file for I-90 and N-400 at the same time?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-05-2003, 09:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: