ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Where to start?

  1. #1
    15 years ago my daughter-in-law came into the US at the age of 11. She has never been through the legal process and resonably frightened of deportation. Since their marraige they have attempted the application process which is costly, and due to unavailability of some required documents time expired and they are back at square one. Her parents are not living, her siblings do not have or are not providing her with what she needs. Are there any exceptions for children who were brought to the US who are now law abiding adults who have married US citizens? Any help will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    15 years ago my daughter-in-law came into the US at the age of 11. She has never been through the legal process and resonably frightened of deportation. Since their marraige they have attempted the application process which is costly, and due to unavailability of some required documents time expired and they are back at square one. Her parents are not living, her siblings do not have or are not providing her with what she needs. Are there any exceptions for children who were brought to the US who are now law abiding adults who have married US citizens? Any help will be greatly appreciated.

  3. #3
    If she entered legally when she came to the US, and she is married for a US citizen, she can just apply for a green card (yes, it is relatively costly, just like about anything that has to do with our govrnment)
    If her parent(s) were US citizens before she was 18, she can claim US citizenship.

    Otherwise (if she did not enter legally), her only option would be to demonstrate, that deporting her would inflict some extreme and unusual hardship on some US citizen or a resident alien (e.g. - her husband, or child, or somebody else). If she fails, to demonstrate that, she may be deported and barred from entering the US for at least 10 years (or forever, depending on circumstances)

  4. #4
    She starts right where her parents came from!!!

    CHILDREN OF CRIMINAL FRAUDSTER GRINTS ARE THE SAME AS GRINTS!!!
    THEY ARE GUILTY BY FACT OF HAVING GRINT PARENTS!!!

    BURN, GRINTS, BURN!!!

Similar Threads

  1. where to start ?
    By sandau in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 08:52 AM
  2. Where to start?
    By RickyWilson in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2004, 08:28 AM
  3. Where do I start?
    By Angwils in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-22-2004, 07:18 PM
  4. How to start
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-29-2002, 06:34 PM
  5. Where do I start?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 07-19-2002, 12:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: