ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: co2

  1. #1

  2. #2

  3. #3
    You said you just received your physical greencard? Do you realize that you still have to fulfill a three year (if your AOS was marriage based) or five year (any other AOS) residency requirement before you can apply for citizenship?

  4. #4
    Having your passport in your maiden name should not give you any problems. When you go to naturalization interview take your marriage certificate with you. The USCIS officer did not even ask for my passport when I had my natz interview even though I was told to bring it along with other papers. So go ahead and file N-400 as soon as you are elegible. Good luck!

  5. #5
    ok, my bet, just making sure good luck to you!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: