ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: K4 question

  1. #1
    Hello,
    I am new in the forum but I've been reading the postings and find some of them very helpful. I really hope that somebody could help with opinion on my case, as well. I am (still) married to U.S. citizen (although living separate for 1 year). I just got approval of my I-485 in March, so now I am a GC holder. My daughter (from my previous marriage) lives overseas and is 15 years old at the moment. She came to visit me on a tourist visa in 2002 and she overstayed the visa with 60 days. Last year I got full custody over her and now she lives with my parents. I want to bring her in U.S. so she can get an appropriate education and finally start to live a normal life. After some research I found out that if I fill an immigration petition for her now she would have to wait almost 6 years before she is able to come here. The other option is to apply for tourist visa but she tried that last year and they told her that she can't get one because she overstayed her previous visa. I was looking at the K4 option as my last chance for her case, but is seems a bit unclear to me if she could be eventually eligible for K4 in this situation. I know my message is long but I'm desperate trying to bring my child. If someone can tell me what I should do, please help me!
    Thank You!!

  2. #2
    Hello,
    I am new in the forum but I've been reading the postings and find some of them very helpful. I really hope that somebody could help with opinion on my case, as well. I am (still) married to U.S. citizen (although living separate for 1 year). I just got approval of my I-485 in March, so now I am a GC holder. My daughter (from my previous marriage) lives overseas and is 15 years old at the moment. She came to visit me on a tourist visa in 2002 and she overstayed the visa with 60 days. Last year I got full custody over her and now she lives with my parents. I want to bring her in U.S. so she can get an appropriate education and finally start to live a normal life. After some research I found out that if I fill an immigration petition for her now she would have to wait almost 6 years before she is able to come here. The other option is to apply for tourist visa but she tried that last year and they told her that she can't get one because she overstayed her previous visa. I was looking at the K4 option as my last chance for her case, but is seems a bit unclear to me if she could be eventually eligible for K4 in this situation. I know my message is long but I'm desperate trying to bring my child. If someone can tell me what I should do, please help me!
    Thank You!!

  3. #3
    No. K4 is only available with an eligible K3 parent.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: I-130 URGENT - Interesting Case question - Weight in
    By Jean Riccardo Rodney in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 10:17 PM
  2. Immigration Law Question: I-130 Part D. 2 question
    By Billyk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 09:53 PM
  3. Immigration Law Question: IRS Tax question on Sponsor
    By newday2008 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 03:23 AM
  4. Immigration Law Question: H1-B related question: H1-B about to be filed
    By recentgrad123 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 05:04 PM
  5. Immigration Law Question: K-1 sticker in your passport?? question
    By Momof2 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 05:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: