ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Visitor Visas (B-2) need advice

  1. #1
    I want to apply for a Visitor Visas (B-2) and I read the regulations

    <span class="ev_code_PURPLE">Generally, non-immigrant visa applicants should also bring any documents that demonstrate personal and economic ties to country. Examples include:
    * proof of current employment and past work history;
    * evidence of financial support (including bank statements, salary history or pension statements if retired);
    * proof of property ownership (i.e. home, land, business); and
    * business statements and accounts (if you own a firm).</span>

    I am from an EU country that is not included in the Visa Waiver Program and I must apply for visa B-2.
    - regarding my current employment and past work history:currently I work in an EU country that is not my citizenship country, it is the country where I did my PhD (2002-2006), previously (2006-2009) I worked in USA for 3 years on J1-visa and before in in my home country (1998-2002).
    I make good money and I have saving accounts in my home country, the country where I work now and also bank account in USA at the BoA.
    My current project is for 5 years and my contract is renewed yearly.
    - regarding property ownership I have no my own home (and I do no intend to have one as I have tho home of my parents that is for me), I have a rented apartment, and no car etc.

    Also I am single, never married, no children, I file income tax return in this country, last year I did in USA too.
    I visit frequently different country because of my work, business trips.
    I do not have any communicable disease.

    I would like to know what are my chances to get the B-2 visa?
    and also
    in case I am rejected can I apply again in the next month for B-2 (to visit my friends there)or a J-1 or H1B visa (because it seems the project will move to USA and I have to work there)?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    I want to apply for a Visitor Visas (B-2) and I read the regulations

    <span class="ev_code_PURPLE">Generally, non-immigrant visa applicants should also bring any documents that demonstrate personal and economic ties to country. Examples include:
    * proof of current employment and past work history;
    * evidence of financial support (including bank statements, salary history or pension statements if retired);
    * proof of property ownership (i.e. home, land, business); and
    * business statements and accounts (if you own a firm).</span>

    I am from an EU country that is not included in the Visa Waiver Program and I must apply for visa B-2.
    - regarding my current employment and past work history:currently I work in an EU country that is not my citizenship country, it is the country where I did my PhD (2002-2006), previously (2006-2009) I worked in USA for 3 years on J1-visa and before in in my home country (1998-2002).
    I make good money and I have saving accounts in my home country, the country where I work now and also bank account in USA at the BoA.
    My current project is for 5 years and my contract is renewed yearly.
    - regarding property ownership I have no my own home (and I do no intend to have one as I have tho home of my parents that is for me), I have a rented apartment, and no car etc.

    Also I am single, never married, no children, I file income tax return in this country, last year I did in USA too.
    I visit frequently different country because of my work, business trips.
    I do not have any communicable disease.

    I would like to know what are my chances to get the B-2 visa?
    and also
    in case I am rejected can I apply again in the next month for B-2 (to visit my friends there)or a J-1 or H1B visa (because it seems the project will move to USA and I have to work there)?

    Thank you!

  3. #3
    Chances better than average.

  4. #4
    buy ugg boots
    ugg boots sale
    ugg boots
    buy ugg
    Moncler Jackets
    Moncler women's jackets
    <a href="http://www.monclerr.com/moncler-jackets-men-c-3.html" target="_blank">Moncler Men's
    Jackets</a>
    <a href="http://www.monclerr.com/moncler-jackets-men-c-3.html" target="_blank">Moncler down
    jackets</a>
    Moncler Coats
    Moncler Women's Coats
    moncler clothing
    Moncler Men's Coats
    moncler outerwear
    Moncler Sweater
    moncler outlet
    Moncler Vest
    moncler sale
    Moncler Polo
    cheap moncler
    Moncler Pants
    Moncler Kids
    Moncler

  5. #5
    Your chances are zero. If you filed income tax returns in the U.S. then you were living here and employed here illegally.


  6. #6
    I filled the taxes there because they had to pay me money after i left the place and also I had lots of vacation days and i was asked to file the taxes there because although I am not in that country I got money from there.
    and while filling the forms is written my current address so they know I am not living there.

Similar Threads

  1. Need advice on flight schoo visas
    By Placement Service in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2007, 04:20 AM
  2. Need some advice regarding visas.
    By Richi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-12-2007, 09:44 AM
  3. Family Visitor Visas
    By Fuentes in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-17-2006, 08:16 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2003, 11:29 PM
  5. Visitor Visa from Canada - advice needed
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2002, 09:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: