ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: need help please

  1. #1
    i am new to this site so i am sure this question has been answered a million times,but like i said i am new and i would appeciate any help i can get. i am a US citizen, born in New Jersey. my wife is illegal and has been here for roughly 7 years. what can we do for her to become legal, without her leaving this country(US)? what forms do i need, how much time will it take, and how much money will it cost? If i was willing to pay more money will that speed up the process? please help we have been married for almost 2 months now and it would be tragic for her to have to go back to Ecuador and wait. I also don't want her to get deported for any reason if and when she becomes pregnant. Please Help.

  2. #2
    i am new to this site so i am sure this question has been answered a million times,but like i said i am new and i would appeciate any help i can get. i am a US citizen, born in New Jersey. my wife is illegal and has been here for roughly 7 years. what can we do for her to become legal, without her leaving this country(US)? what forms do i need, how much time will it take, and how much money will it cost? If i was willing to pay more money will that speed up the process? please help we have been married for almost 2 months now and it would be tragic for her to have to go back to Ecuador and wait. I also don't want her to get deported for any reason if and when she becomes pregnant. Please Help.

  3. #3
    Joseph if she entered with a valid visa in US and overstayed then you are lucky and could file the adjustment of status, if she entered without a valid visa then a long and rough way lays in front of you and you should apply for a Hardship waiver and expect a long time to be apart.

    All the best!

    www.USImmigrationForAll.com
    Cristina Milaciu is an immigration specialist at Frank G Becker & Associates
    Frank G. Becker & Associates
    www.USImmigrationForAll.com

  4. #4
    Hi Joseph,

    Just fill out a I-130 form, and G325, G325 (a) and send in the required documents. I have done two applications that were like your case. As long as you file some papers with the INS it should be fine...

    take care,
    Roshima

  5. #5
    Look on wwww.immigrate2us.net

  6. #6
    thanks for the info Roshima. how long does it usually take for her to become legal. where do i get the I-130 form and g325 and 325 (A)?

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">where do i get the I-130 form and g325 and 325 (A)? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Follow the links

  8. #8
    thanks for the info. it is greatly appreciated. i looked at the forms and they look complicated. Is it in my best interest to get an immigration lawyer and have him tell me what to answer.What do you think? I really don't want to screw this up.

  9. #9
    If your history is not too complicated you can try and file yourself.. but you have to be very carefull and well documented before applying.

    All the best for you!

    www.USImmigrationForAll.com
    Frank G. Becker & Associates
    www.USImmigrationForAll.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: