ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: fiance visa

  1. #1
    I just made a posting yeasterday about getting a visitor visa to travel to the states and marry my USC partner and return to Australia immediately after. I have overstayed a VWP by about 190 days a couple of years ago. My partner has just received his Aussie permenant residency as my de-facto husband, but it would please our families if we walked down the isle. the replies were not very positive about getting a visitor visa. What about a fiance visa. Can Iget one of those and then leave the states after we get married without applying for residency in the US. I have spoken with a lawyer and he suggested that I go to the embassy here in OZ and discuss our options with them. Does this sound like a good idea? Can anyone suggest any way of getting beyond the 3/10 ban in our situation? How can I find a lawyer who will know about this stuff, preferably in Australia??

  2. #2
    I just made a posting yeasterday about getting a visitor visa to travel to the states and marry my USC partner and return to Australia immediately after. I have overstayed a VWP by about 190 days a couple of years ago. My partner has just received his Aussie permenant residency as my de-facto husband, but it would please our families if we walked down the isle. the replies were not very positive about getting a visitor visa. What about a fiance visa. Can Iget one of those and then leave the states after we get married without applying for residency in the US. I have spoken with a lawyer and he suggested that I go to the embassy here in OZ and discuss our options with them. Does this sound like a good idea? Can anyone suggest any way of getting beyond the 3/10 ban in our situation? How can I find a lawyer who will know about this stuff, preferably in Australia??

Similar Threads

  1. Fiance visa (K1 visa) documents
    By iyay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-29-2005, 11:58 AM
  2. Why spouse visa takes longer to process than fiance visa?
    By Cayita in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-10-2004, 03:45 AM
  3. Approved B1 visa with pending Fiance Visa
    By M'siaF in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-01-2004, 11:14 PM
  4. Is Fiance or K1 Visa still considered as Non-Immigrant Visa?
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-01-2004, 05:08 PM
  5. Fiance Visa
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2002, 12:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: