ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: help

  1. #1
    i came to the usa when i was 16 yrs old, i was a minor so i did not have a choice. now that i'm 20 if i go back can i came back? do i have to wait 10 yrs or i cannot came back ever? what can i do if anything to came back if i go back? my passport expires this year. if i go back with this passport and then i get a new one it's possible to came back without the immigration notice it? Thanks

  2. #2
    i came to the usa when i was 16 yrs old, i was a minor so i did not have a choice. now that i'm 20 if i go back can i came back? do i have to wait 10 yrs or i cannot came back ever? what can i do if anything to came back if i go back? my passport expires this year. if i go back with this passport and then i get a new one it's possible to came back without the immigration notice it? Thanks

  3. #3
    Were you inspected upon entry? What is your current US status?

  4. #4
    inspected? what you mean? I'm illegal. i don't have no papers filled or anything. i came here as a visitor and never went back.

  5. #5
    You will need a new visa and a new pasport, no visa no new pasport you can not get in.

  6. #6
    to get out of my country and come here for a 3 month period no visa is necessary.

  7. #7
    If you leave the United States, you will be unable to return for a period of ten years. This is because you have remained illegally in America for more than one year since your 18th birthday. Also, because you remained in the country illegally, you are unable to use the Visa Waiver Program. Even if a person remains illegally for only one day, they become inelligible for the Visa Waiver Program, and have to apply for a Visa to return.

  8. #8
    What if you leave the country and enter as a national of a western country (ie, after obtaining citizenship there). As to my knowledge, the citizens of certain countries do are able to obtain a visit visa upon the airport in the US?

  9. #9
    On ANY U.S. visa application there's a question about your prior visits/presence in the U.S. You'd have to specify your previous entry/stay on your prior visitor visa. As of now, If you leave the country with a 4yr visitor visa overstay you'll be a subject to a 10 year ban on re-entry.

    Cheers.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: