ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: ANY LEARNED PERSON........

  1. #1
    k3(spouse of USC) and k4s (children of USC) filed I-485 and got interviewed and finger printed. Everything was all set. Then following things happened:

    1. K3 got her green card in mail.
    2. K4(under 18 years) got a letter from
    Service center that I-485 has been approved
    and she has made citizen and she would not
    recieve her GC and that she can file N-600
    for citizenship certificate.
    2. The other k4 got the same letter with the
    exact same wordings.

    I understand that k4 under 18years can become citizen by operation of law(automatically) after becoming permanent resident but how come k4 who is 20 can become citizen automatically. I am just wondering if there has been a mistake by Service center. Should I just file N-600 as per the instructions or verify first.

    Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thank you very much.

  2. #2
    k3(spouse of USC) and k4s (children of USC) filed I-485 and got interviewed and finger printed. Everything was all set. Then following things happened:

    1. K3 got her green card in mail.
    2. K4(under 18 years) got a letter from
    Service center that I-485 has been approved
    and she has made citizen and she would not
    recieve her GC and that she can file N-600
    for citizenship certificate.
    2. The other k4 got the same letter with the
    exact same wordings.

    I understand that k4 under 18years can become citizen by operation of law(automatically) after becoming permanent resident but how come k4 who is 20 can become citizen automatically. I am just wondering if there has been a mistake by Service center. Should I just file N-600 as per the instructions or verify first.

    Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thank you very much.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    It's a mistake. Make an infopass appointment and bring the letters with you. K4s do not become citizens upon adjustment. Rather, they become LPRs.

  5. #5
    Might not be entirely true. Is the K4 (under 18 yrs) the biological child of the USC? Or has he/she been adopted?
    The Child Citizenship Act (CCA of 2000) amends Section 320 of the INA to confer automatic citizenship under specific circumstances. Those conditions are:
    1.) At least one parent is a US citizen by birth or through naturalization
    2.) The child is under the age of 18
    3.) The child resides in the United States; is an LPR and is in the legal and physical custody of the US citizen parent
    4.) If the child was adopted, that adoption is final.

    Glad someone else answered this post first. I was avoiding it because of the title
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  6. #6
    A USC child would not qualify for a K4. It would be moot.

  7. #7
    OP stated;

    k3(spouse of USC) and k4s (children of USC) filed I-485
    it's not clear if the children are biologically related or adopted.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  8. #8
    Yeah, I don't follow how a K4 can be the child of a USC (unless that USC doesn't meet the requirements in order to confer citizenship to the child).

    (3) Through birth abroad to ONE United States citizen
    In most cases, you are a U.S. citizen if ALL of the following are true:

    # One of your parents was a U.S. citizen when you were born;
    # Your citizen parent lived at least 5 years in the United States before you were born; and
    # At least 2 of these 5 years in the United States were after your citizen parent's 14th birthday*.

  9. #9
    Yes, that is what I was thinking. Or, as you said before, it's a mistake.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2006, 07:07 PM
  2. finally, it is over, and a few lessons learned, to share
    By mag in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2005, 04:14 PM
  3. If a person is deported.....
    By av in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-16-2004, 07:43 AM
  4. Question for those who learned about I-864 in depth
    By com2la in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-29-2004, 08:38 PM
  5. SOMEONE PLEASE HELP THIS PERSON!!!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2003, 06:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: