ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: I-551 renewal

  1. #1
    Hello there!

    I'm currently reaching the point where I need to file for my I-551 renewal (for the 10 year PRC), having been in the States for 18 months. Can any of you good people point me in the right direction? Is it simply a re-filing of the initial paperwork, or a completely different form?
    Many thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Hello there!

    I'm currently reaching the point where I need to file for my I-551 renewal (for the 10 year PRC), having been in the States for 18 months. Can any of you good people point me in the right direction? Is it simply a re-filing of the initial paperwork, or a completely different form?
    Many thanks in advance.

  3. #3
    Please use immigration Form I-90. Nothing else.

  4. #4
    Thanks for the quick response. I've done a bit of searching around, and I would have thought it was the I-751? I think I was a little unclear in my original post; I currently have the conditional 2 year LPR card, expiring in April 2008. Apologies if I'm completely barking up the wrong tree! I was also wondering when would be a good time to file. Is it too soon to file now?

  5. #5
    or I-751 if you now have 2 year conditional GC ( married to USC and when you had AOS interview or entered the USA you had been married less than 2 years).

    If you provide more info we wouldn't have to guess...

  6. #6
    you can file I-751 within the 90 days of the GC's expiration date.

  7. #7
    OK, so to clarify, I was married to a USC when I went for my AOS interview, and was approved for a 2 yr conditional GC. We're still married, all is well, supporting material all in order, bills, bank account etc. The conditional GC expires in April 2008. I'm hoping it's a simple (though no doubt expensive) process to submit all the relevant material. I would just like to make sure I'm on the right lines. Our original petition was completed with an attorney, but I feel (and correct me if I'm wrong) that an attorney would be unnecessary here. It might help that my wife is currently in Law School(!)

    Aneri, do you mean that I could file I-751 up to 90 days AFTER the current GC expires? And could I also file more than 90 days before expiry? I would like to file ASAP, but I imagine 6 months might be a little too soon.
    Thanks in advance.

  8. #8
    if your card expires in April 2008, you should submit the form and supporting documents within 90 days prior to the expiration date. So, from XX January 08 until the card expires. If you file earlier ( more than 90 days, or in Dec 07) it will be rejected.

    Based on what you said, I don't think you need a lwayer. It is a simple form, and you have to gather the evidence yourself anyway.

    Read the form I-751 AND instructions; and if you have questions you can always ask people here.

  9. #9
    Thank you very much! I appreciate your help.

    All the best,
    J

  10. #10
    Haste makes waste. When I saw the the expiring 10-year GC, I-90 came to mind. I do apologize.

Similar Threads

  1. Travel with I-551
    By Green Card in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2011, 09:20 AM
  2. I-551 stamp
    By fiifi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-19-2006, 07:21 PM
  3. I-551 Stamp
    By ameruvian in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-18-2006, 09:57 AM
  4. Greencard renewal and passport renewal question PLease help!!!
    By jessminda in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-13-2004, 02:10 PM
  5. I-551 is about to expire
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-10-2003, 06:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: