ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How long can K3 stay ?

  1. #1
    Guest
    My wife is coming to the state as K3. I know that K3 is a multiple visa and eligible to get EAD but I wonder how long can she stay/visit ? 30 days ? 6 months ?

    Any idea ?

  2. #2
    Guest
    My wife is coming to the state as K3. I know that K3 is a multiple visa and eligible to get EAD but I wonder how long can she stay/visit ? 30 days ? 6 months ?

    Any idea ?

  3. #3
    Guest
    K3/k4 visas are issued for a two year period. By the way, can you please tell me how long did it take for her to get the visa since you filed the I-129F?

  4. #4
    Guest
    Her K3 is done within 6 months. But my questions is :

    HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ? Does the validity of the visa constitutes the legal period that she can stay PER VISIT ?

    HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?
    HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?
    HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?
    HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?
    HOW LONG CAN SHE STAY IN THE US per visit ?

  5. #5
    Guest
    Just a simple question ! How long can a K3 stay in the US PER VISIT, regardless of the validity of the visa ?

  6. #6
    Guest
    Hmmmm I am slightly confused about what you are talking about, I had thought the K3 was residency for spouses, etc.... if she is eligible for EAD then they must be expecting her to stay, so either she has residency or will be eligible for AOS and residency upon arrival which would mean that she is not limited in her time.

    If you are only talking about a multiple entry tourist visa, then she is allowed to stay three months (wiht no EAD) unless she files for AOS or an extension.

    You can call your INS office. It is a pretty simple and straightforward question that they should be able to answer.

    Good luck!

  7. #7
    Guest
    To Amcit :

    Your wife will have K3 Visa which is nonimmigrant Visa which is valid for 2 years. She will be eligible for EAD and if you ever chooses to travel outside the United States. She can travel on K3 Visa there is no bar on it.
    As soon as her Priority date will be current then she will have to apply for AOS.
    Right now there is no limit or condition for her as to how much time she can stay in the United States at a time or how many times she can visit a foreign country.
    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Help Please- How long can a Canadian stay in the US
    By canuck in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-13-2007, 02:18 PM
  2. how long can a GC stay out of the country?
    By JQ in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-04-2004, 03:21 PM
  3. HOW LONG CAN I STAY OUT OF U.S.A?
    By casper69 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2003, 12:00 PM
  4. how long can I stay?
    By misspca in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2003, 12:11 PM
  5. How long can I stay in the US?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2002, 10:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: