ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Family based immigration - need explanation about the forms

  1. #1
    Hi everyone. My parents I-130s got approved and now my lawyer has asked me to provide her with the documents (from my parents) that are either originals or in 'certified' manner. What is considered a 'certified' document? Also, she was asking me for the 'police certificates' for both parents. Is there an acceptable format for those or are those formats different for each police districts? My parents have no criminal history so does that mean that they have to go to the police and just ask for a letter confirming this? She told me that the requirements on those documents are really strict so I don't want to mess it up especially because my parents are abroad and it takes forever to get the documents and ship them here. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Hi everyone. My parents I-130s got approved and now my lawyer has asked me to provide her with the documents (from my parents) that are either originals or in 'certified' manner. What is considered a 'certified' document? Also, she was asking me for the 'police certificates' for both parents. Is there an acceptable format for those or are those formats different for each police districts? My parents have no criminal history so does that mean that they have to go to the police and just ask for a letter confirming this? She told me that the requirements on those documents are really strict so I don't want to mess it up especially because my parents are abroad and it takes forever to get the documents and ship them here. Thanks.

  3. #3
    "certified" may mean 2 things: a copy of an original document with the stamp and signature of an authorised person (notary) attesting that the copy is the same as the original OR (sometimes used, but USCIS hasn't been asking for that a lot) an "apostille" with a dosument confirming that the document is issued by an authority that can, by law, do that (not bought on the black market).
    Your parents' documents probably need to be translated (if not issued on international forms), so maybe the original of the translation by authorised translater will do... Not really sure as I can't tell what documents your lawyer requested.

    Regarding police report, it is either something new that they are needed at this stage or your lawyer made a strange request.. Try to search the US consulate's web-site - immigration part(for your parent's country). Sometimes they have information what kind a report they want and where to get it, as police record is normaly presented to the consulate during the immigration interview. And can be in local language...

  4. #4
    JAT - approval of I-130 is your first step and the show begins now! Can you tell us which consulate you are dealing with? This way people can help you with their personal experiences with that specific consulate! Other thing is that you should understand your attorney if not please take somebody with you who can understand her technical requirements. She is trying to tell you not to provide any false document or information because it is very hard to get away with anything and sometimes it is even hard to reverse the course. Thanks!

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aneri:
    as police record is normaly presented to the consulate during the immigration interview... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    second thought... NVC does this part of the process for a few consulates and then the consulate only conducts the interview. So, maybe your parents live in one of those countries...
    Wouldn't be the best to ask your lawyer what's acceptable?

Similar Threads

  1. family based green card forms for sibilings
    By luckygal in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-27-2008, 03:41 AM
  2. Family Based Immigration
    By kjv62803 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-04-2006, 06:23 PM
  3. Family Based Immigration
    By frahman in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-28-2004, 03:01 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 10:07 AM
  5. family based immigration
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2002, 06:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: