ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: AoS, 180 days and change of employer

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi everybody!

    I have many questions about change of employer after 180 days from filing I-485 but will start with few

    1. What are requirements to a new employer: company size, revenue, years in business, etc.?
    2. New salary: I heard it should be at the same level as it was stated in the Labor Certification. Well, it will be hard for me to find a job at the same salary level given current economic conditions. What do you know about this requirement?
    3. When I leave my current employer, what is "better" from the INS point of view: to be fired or to resign?
    4. What time do I have to find another job if I leave my employer now?

    Finally, unrelated question: my lawyers sent an ammendment to my I-485 form but made a serious mistake in papers. What could I do to fix it?

    Thank you,
    NK

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi everybody!

    I have many questions about change of employer after 180 days from filing I-485 but will start with few

    1. What are requirements to a new employer: company size, revenue, years in business, etc.?
    2. New salary: I heard it should be at the same level as it was stated in the Labor Certification. Well, it will be hard for me to find a job at the same salary level given current economic conditions. What do you know about this requirement?
    3. When I leave my current employer, what is "better" from the INS point of view: to be fired or to resign?
    4. What time do I have to find another job if I leave my employer now?

    Finally, unrelated question: my lawyers sent an ammendment to my I-485 form but made a serious mistake in papers. What could I do to fix it?

    Thank you,
    NK

Similar Threads

  1. AOS after 180 days
    By herbit in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-19-2007, 07:23 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-08-2003, 08:45 AM
  3. 180 days rule for AOS
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-16-2003, 12:22 PM
  4. 180 Days portability rulling during Green Card AOS
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2002, 07:38 PM
  5. change of employer after 180 days of filing i-485
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-15-2002, 09:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: