ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: US Citizen processing can be started after 3 years.

  1. #1
    Is it true if a green card holder is sponsored by a US Citizen (Parent or Brother). He can apply for nationality after 3 years ?

    Please update on this issue.

  2. #2
    Is it true if a green card holder is sponsored by a US Citizen (Parent or Brother). He can apply for nationality after 3 years ?

    Please update on this issue.

  3. #3
    No, it's not true. The three year rule only applies to those who got their green card through marriage to a US Citizen and are still married to the sponsoring spouse. Everyone else must wait five years.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  4. #4
    Generally, the spouse of a U.S. citizen who is employed by the U.S. government, including the military, or other qualifying employer, whose spouse is stationed abroad in such employment for at least 1 year, may be eligible for naturalization under Section 319(b) of the INA.

    In this case its regardless of the time spent as a permanent resident

  5. #5
    Yes, someone whose spouse is in the military (or someone who themselves enters the military) or other qualifying government employment may be eligible for naturalization earlier than the prescribed 3-5 years.

    But that wasn't the question, was it?
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  6. #6
    well it may not be the exact answer to the question,..but it's surely related is it not?

Similar Threads

  1. Mother is a US Citizen and I'm turning 18 years old
    By Webster in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 07:18 AM
  2. UK Citizen with Green Card in USA, 16 years old is Pregnant
    By Aprilbloom in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-14-2007, 01:58 PM
  3. Child of US Citizen over 21 years of age
    By chrisw in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-23-2006, 07:25 AM
  4. Can become US Citizen within 3 years of GC?
    By northva in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2004, 06:34 PM
  5. Canada citizen subject to 10 years ban.
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-11-2002, 07:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: