ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Please Mohan.......AP Again!

  1. #1
    Guest
    Dear Mohan,
    A couple of weeks ago I asked you if i could travel on an Ap and retrun safely even though i had overstayed my visa. But I forgot to tell you that I had an F1 visa and that my I-94 says "valid for D/S" (Duration of Status).
    I am mentioning this today, because someone told me that beacause my I-94 says valid for D/S i would not have any problem on my return.

    Could I please have your take on that?

    My situation : came to the US on an H4, changed my status to F1, received the new I-94 witht he mention "valid for D/S" graduated in 1999. Did my OPT from 1999 to 2000.since then unable to find an employer willing to sponsor me.last july, married my longtime American girlfriend.filed I-130/I485/I765.already received the EAD....
    And now want to get out of the country with my wife sometimes next year
    Thanks again for your time Mohan!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Dear Mohan,
    A couple of weeks ago I asked you if i could travel on an Ap and retrun safely even though i had overstayed my visa. But I forgot to tell you that I had an F1 visa and that my I-94 says "valid for D/S" (Duration of Status).
    I am mentioning this today, because someone told me that beacause my I-94 says valid for D/S i would not have any problem on my return.

    Could I please have your take on that?

    My situation : came to the US on an H4, changed my status to F1, received the new I-94 witht he mention "valid for D/S" graduated in 1999. Did my OPT from 1999 to 2000.since then unable to find an employer willing to sponsor me.last july, married my longtime American girlfriend.filed I-130/I485/I765.already received the EAD....
    And now want to get out of the country with my wife sometimes next year
    Thanks again for your time Mohan!

  3. #3
    Guest
    Don't mess with the INS...they'll most likely won't allow you to return to the U'S

  4. #4
    Guest
    Are you assuming? or you are talking based on experience? because I am rally asking myself if I should travel. that's why i want to have a clear answer.

  5. #5
    Guest
    You are overstayed in the past. if you leave you will not be allowed to return.. suggestion! don,t leave unless your AOS gets approved.
    Who ever told you story about I-94 is wrong.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Thanks Mohan ..i ain't going nowhere bro' i'll stay right here waiting for my AOS!
    but believe me when I get it I'll be cruising the word man.been here too long!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2003, 12:45 PM
  2. Mohan! need help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-27-2003, 03:43 PM
  3. mohan please help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2003, 11:12 AM
  4. Mohan or anyone that can help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2003, 01:24 PM
  5. Mohan, what if ...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2003, 06:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: