ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: HELP! F-2 Visa Holder NEEDS GREEN CARD!

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hye guys im 18 years old just got my US High School Diploma on my F-2 visa which is dependant on my parent's F-1 visa--- Anyway--- I have 3 years on this F-2 dependant visa then I'll have to leave the USA---- BUT I WANT TO STAY!!

    Anyone know how I could get a green card? We're already doing the diversity lottery every year, I'm working on finding a special someone, and???

    What about employment? My problem with employment is that I don't know which job I should study for--- I need to find a job/field/profession etc. where theres lots of demand for taht job but not many americans able to do it-- Because if I get a job that an amreican can get that means I cant get past Labor certification then I'm screwed---

    I've lived here on this nonimmigrant visa for 5 years + I passed my ciitzenship proficiency test-- Does that mean anything? Probbaly not--

    Also about employement is there any "unskilled" jobs where a company would just hire train and petition for me without having any skill/expereince/degree/etc.?

    Also, know any ways to make money without officially getting employed? I swear it ****s how F-2 guys cant work-- What the hell am I supposed to do for 3 years without a job or college to go to!??!?

    If anyone else knows other ways an F-2 nonimmigrant visa holder like me could get a green card it would be aaprpeaicted---

    THANK YOU!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hye guys im 18 years old just got my US High School Diploma on my F-2 visa which is dependant on my parent's F-1 visa--- Anyway--- I have 3 years on this F-2 dependant visa then I'll have to leave the USA---- BUT I WANT TO STAY!!

    Anyone know how I could get a green card? We're already doing the diversity lottery every year, I'm working on finding a special someone, and???

    What about employment? My problem with employment is that I don't know which job I should study for--- I need to find a job/field/profession etc. where theres lots of demand for taht job but not many americans able to do it-- Because if I get a job that an amreican can get that means I cant get past Labor certification then I'm screwed---

    I've lived here on this nonimmigrant visa for 5 years + I passed my ciitzenship proficiency test-- Does that mean anything? Probbaly not--

    Also about employement is there any "unskilled" jobs where a company would just hire train and petition for me without having any skill/expereince/degree/etc.?

    Also, know any ways to make money without officially getting employed? I swear it ****s how F-2 guys cant work-- What the hell am I supposed to do for 3 years without a job or college to go to!??!?

    If anyone else knows other ways an F-2 nonimmigrant visa holder like me could get a green card it would be aaprpeaicted---

    THANK YOU!

  3. #3
    Guest
    HELP!! I have 3 years left otherwise I have to go back to malaysia and theres no americans there plus paintball/airsoft is illegal! Noooooooo!!!!! Thats so unfair one cannot simply say "i want to live in american and im going to move there" no, theeres some catch to it like how they have to provide the US with some kind of benefit!! ARGGHHH!!!!!

  4. #4
    Guest
    HEEEEEELLLLLLPPPPPPPP!!!!!!!!!!!!

  5. #5
    Guest
    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    You still have 3 years on your F-2 Visa. At present you have no special skills, so you can not get sponsorship for employment. Your best bet is to find a special one, what you have mentioned in your post. For this you have plenty of time.
    Good luck.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Yes I know that but are there any other ways?? Is that "it"?

Similar Threads

  1. canadian visa for green card holder.?
    By Alex_usa in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2011, 07:41 PM
  2. green card holder
    By tmaggs in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-08-2007, 12:18 PM
  3. Green card holder married to visa overstayer!
    By Wheete in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 10:00 AM
  4. F-1 visa and a green card holder spouse
    By sonet in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2003, 01:08 AM
  5. Green card through marrage to a green card holder
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2003, 12:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: