ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: want to keep GC status staying in abroad for 3 years

  1. #1
    Guest
    To Umesh
    Please give me suggetions to keep GC staying abroad.

    1 How long we can stay abroad
    2. Do we all family members gc holders need to apply for reentry permission.
    3. Can GC status continues, if I file joint taxes on behalf of family from abroad
    4. We (3) will be staying abroad for nearly 3years due to family reasons, what do you suggest
    5. How long INS takes time to process application for reentry after traveling abroad for more than year

    thankU

  2. #2
    Guest
    To Umesh
    Please give me suggetions to keep GC staying abroad.

    1 How long we can stay abroad
    2. Do we all family members gc holders need to apply for reentry permission.
    3. Can GC status continues, if I file joint taxes on behalf of family from abroad
    4. We (3) will be staying abroad for nearly 3years due to family reasons, what do you suggest
    5. How long INS takes time to process application for reentry after traveling abroad for more than year

    thankU

  3. #3
    Guest
    To RGB:
    Immigration takes about 4 - 8 weeks to issue Re-entry permit. Usually, Immigration issues Re-entry permit upto two years. Everybody who want to stay out of the United States for a longer time than 6 months, needs to apply for Re-entgry Permit.
    Being an GC holder, you are obligated to file Income Tax returns including your income in a foreign country.
    You can request for 3 years Re-entry permit but I doubt if they will issue Re-entry permit for three years.
    Good luck

Similar Threads

  1. Permanent Resident for 15 Years but Live and Work Abroad
    By TimeTraveller in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-14-2010, 11:55 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-2006, 07:05 PM
  3. Renewing LPR status/residing abroad!!!!!!
    By kimbo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-04-2005, 02:41 AM
  4. AJUSTMENT OF STATUS ABROAD
    By happygolucky in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 07:35 AM
  5. traveling abroad with OPT status
    By norley in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2003, 05:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: