ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 2nd Preference Processing Time?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Guys,

    My closest friend is a greencard holder who has been a permanent resident for 5 years now. She is marrying her boyfriend next month. He came on a visitor's visa, but is now out of status.

    When she files the I-130 for him, how long will it take INS to approve the petition? How long before he will receive his greencard? Are there any roadblocks ahead? Are there any penalties involved?

    Finally, can anyone recommend a good website for answering these questions. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Guys,

    My closest friend is a greencard holder who has been a permanent resident for 5 years now. She is marrying her boyfriend next month. He came on a visitor's visa, but is now out of status.

    When she files the I-130 for him, how long will it take INS to approve the petition? How long before he will receive his greencard? Are there any roadblocks ahead? Are there any penalties involved?

    Finally, can anyone recommend a good website for answering these questions. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Guest
    If your friend is GC holder for 5 years then she should apply for Naturalization immediately. If she will marry her boyfriend and will remain just a GC holder then it will take atleast 5 - 6 years for her husband to get greencard. It will best for them that she should apply for Naturalization and get married and sponsor her husband. When she will become Citizen, then she can send a copy of Naturalization Certificate to Immigration to upgrade her petition. This way, she will save lot of time.
    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Guest
    UMESH,

    you have me confused. HOW can she file for her husband to be's papers when she is not even a citzen and just has a GC? I thougth you HAVE to be a citizen before you file for your spouses papers or is that not correct? Can you still file even thougn you just have a GC?

Similar Threads

  1. B2 Extension 2nd time?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-08-2017, 08:44 PM
  2. Family Preference 2B - Waiting Time
    By Ziad Chreih in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 05-08-2009, 10:42 AM
  3. I-485 filing under Employment 2nd preference
    By Iron Felix in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2005, 11:35 AM
  4. WAITING PERIOD FOR 2ND PREFERENCE CATEORY?
    By dude in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-28-2004, 09:11 AM
  5. what is the waiting period for 2nd preference category
    By dude in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2004, 07:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: