ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Expert Advise Needed: Special Registration Blues...

  1. #1
    Guest
    I initially came to USA on F-1, got married in USA (my wife is an LPR) while I was attending school, and then fell out of status in 1999 after leaving the graduate program. From 1999 to early 2002 I worked fulltime without permission from INS and by claiming US citizenship on I-9. When I applied for V-status, I did not mention this work history on I-539/I-765; neither did I file taxes for income during this period. Then, I obtained V-1 status and EAD in August 2002, and currently I'm working fulltime. Now that I have to go for special registration, what can I expect from INS?! As far as I know, F-1 student is admitted (when I was admitted, it may have changed since then) DURATION OF STATUS, and unless INS officially declares the F-1 student out of status, he/she does not continue to accrue overstay. So is that plausible to INS for my status between 1999 and 2002? Should I get an attorney to accompany me to the registration interview? How extensive a source of info will INS have access to pertaining to my particular case? Should I expect punitive measures from both INS and IRS? Please advise. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I initially came to USA on F-1, got married in USA (my wife is an LPR) while I was attending school, and then fell out of status in 1999 after leaving the graduate program. From 1999 to early 2002 I worked fulltime without permission from INS and by claiming US citizenship on I-9. When I applied for V-status, I did not mention this work history on I-539/I-765; neither did I file taxes for income during this period. Then, I obtained V-1 status and EAD in August 2002, and currently I'm working fulltime. Now that I have to go for special registration, what can I expect from INS?! As far as I know, F-1 student is admitted (when I was admitted, it may have changed since then) DURATION OF STATUS, and unless INS officially declares the F-1 student out of status, he/she does not continue to accrue overstay. So is that plausible to INS for my status between 1999 and 2002? Should I get an attorney to accompany me to the registration interview? How extensive a source of info will INS have access to pertaining to my particular case? Should I expect punitive measures from both INS and IRS? Please advise. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Guest
    lol lol lol

  4. #4
    Guest
    You're legal now. If INS would think otherwise they wouldn't give you V visa. Just keep your mouth shot when you go for registration.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Special Registration is gone with Saddham by now ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2004, 11:02 AM
  2. Expert's Help Needed VWP and Removal Proceedings!
    By aguila18 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-17-2003, 05:00 PM
  3. Special Registration
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2003, 07:13 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-15-2003, 09:19 AM
  5. Mr. Passi & .. I Need Expert Advise !!!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-02-2003, 06:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: