ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Getting Married Need Assistance..thanks

  1. #1
    Guest
    Thanks for any help or advice you can give me.

    Over the last 15 months I have met a woman in the Philippines, we have fallen in love, and would like to marry. I live in America. In making this decision, we are very eager to be husband/wife. What is the best, legal, and fastest way for this process.?

    Can I fly to Philippines, marry her and bring her back?

    Should I apply for fiancee visa and what is process after visa approval. Would I still have to go to Philippines to get her?

    Any help, advice, suggestions you could give us would be so very much appreciated. Money is not the issue, but we would love to be together as soon as we can.

    So we are trying to figure out the fastest process in becoming husband/wife.

    Can someone suggest the best process.

    Again, thank you for your help. God Bless, Gregg

    From what

  2. #2
    Guest
    Thanks for any help or advice you can give me.

    Over the last 15 months I have met a woman in the Philippines, we have fallen in love, and would like to marry. I live in America. In making this decision, we are very eager to be husband/wife. What is the best, legal, and fastest way for this process.?

    Can I fly to Philippines, marry her and bring her back?

    Should I apply for fiancee visa and what is process after visa approval. Would I still have to go to Philippines to get her?

    Any help, advice, suggestions you could give us would be so very much appreciated. Money is not the issue, but we would love to be together as soon as we can.

    So we are trying to figure out the fastest process in becoming husband/wife.

    Can someone suggest the best process.

    Again, thank you for your help. God Bless, Gregg

    From what

  3. #3
    Guest
    Your best bet is to file an I-129F Fiance visa form.
    I am from England, My Fiance is an American Citizen, we filed in December. I stayed in the US for 3 months before returning to England. Is it possible for your lady to visit you in the US? The reason I ask is it will be easier for you if you fill out the forms together as both of your signature's will be needed, as well as proof of Engagement, proof that you have met etc etc.
    I think it will be a lot harder for you to bring your wife back to the US if you marry in her native country.

  4. #4
    Guest
    SOLS is wise beyond her years, and more beautiful than the everlasting rays of sunshine. Hi Baby. Yes, SOLS is my woman.

    Anyway, about your problem. I have a guy that is in the EXACT same situation you are. He has contacted an attorney, and was informed several things.

    1. The P.I. (I'm ex-Navy, so bear with me), is currently a "Black Listed" country. So, you're going to have problems there. But don't dispair.

    2. The P.I. requires it's citizens to provide some type of proof that they will return from a vacation outside the country. In the form of having employment, or some other "ties", etc.

    3. The P.I. consolar will NOT sign off on an I-129F or an I-130. So, you're screwed there too.

    NOW, for the solution:

    You need her to first, get a job if she doesn't have one already. She needs to be "established" in that job for about 6 months.

    Next, have her file for a K3 Visa to "visit" the United States.

    Once here, she'll be here LEGALLY. If you note, most of the problems on this board are caused by impatience and people breaking the law, staying too long, etc. Do NOT do this. Stay alert, attention to detail, and make damn sure you don't break any laws. Get the extensions on her Visa, etc.

    While she is here, "fall in love". YES, do not allow her or yourself to even remotely think she's coming here to marry. If the U.S. finds out about it, you're screwed. So, once you fall in love (wink wink), then file the I-129F form and all the supporting documentation.

    Now for the IMPORTANT part. On the forms, you'll be asked what consolate office you want her to have the interview conducted at. Pick on in Canada, (Most likely Montreal).

    Then, sit back and wait. It will take a LONG time. I can't stress enough though, how important it is you make sure that she doesn't go delenquent (did I spell that right?) with her Visa.

    Also, since money isn't an issue, get an attorney. Laws will be changine in the next few months when it switches over to the Homeland Security Department.

    Good Luck!

  5. #5
    Guest
    I don't think the last poster meant K3 visa. I think it was supposed to be B2. B2 is visitor, K3 is for the spouse of a US citizen who has already submitted a petition for him/her.

  6. #6
    Guest
    hi, you should check the post of pinoy lang here. those are philippinos and i'm sure you will find your answer there. or post a question for them to help you out.

  7. #7
    Guest
    If she's coming on a B2 visa, wouldn't it raise suspicion for the INS that this lady comes here on a tourist visa, find and marry someone within a 6 month period? The intention of marriage might be apparent here, and I think that subject would be brought up during the interview.

  8. #8
    Guest
    There are some good websites for U.S. Philippine marriage issues, sorry I don't have the links.

    The situation is not easy. I have read that it is virtually impossible for a single Filipina to get a tourist visa. The embassy knows why she is coming to the U.S..

    If you are not a U.S. citizen but only LPR, then even if you marry, she will be subject to quota and face a 5 year minimum wait. Or until you can naturalize.

    Good luck

  9. #9
    Guest
    Finacee visa application is the best choice considering 15 months of your relationship. That is if you can substantiate it with proof like letters of love, lot of pictures with words of love at the back, telephone bills showing your calls to her and others of the kind.

    The second choice is to marry her in the Philippines, come back and file a 1-130 but it will take longer that the fiancee visa.

  10. #10
    Guest
    Thank you all for the wonderful information and suggestions. I will look into everything mentioned and please feel free to add more as it comes to mind. God Bless you all !! You are very kind folks and very appreciated. Gregg

Similar Threads

  1. 27 yr old women in need of assistance
    By Kerri in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-19-2007, 10:58 AM
  2. need assistance
    By emallyn in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-30-2007, 11:43 AM
  3. Any Assistance!!
    By ciccino in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-29-2007, 03:54 AM
  4. Need assistance please!!!
    By Lina in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-02-2005, 12:27 PM
  5. Newly Married USC in Mexico Needs Assistance
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2002, 03:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: