ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how do I get a SSN

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am a F1 student. I auditioned for a commercial and I could have the job. It is paid but I dob't have a social security number. What can I do?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hello there...

    Redcat if you got a student visa you probably got an SSN, but you can NOT use it to work, if you do this... you will be reported to INS, and they can cancel you visa..!

  3. #3
    Guest
    You first need to apply for a work authorization from the INS before accepting employment. You cannot work with just a SS card. You need both a SS card AND an Employment Authorization card in order to work here in the USA.

  4. #4
    Guest
    As an F-1 student, you need to have been in school for 9 consecutive months before you can even apply for a work authorization. Even with this, you are still not guaranteed to get an employment authorization from the INS.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Patt is right and just want to add that in case you work it has to be related to school or should be in the school zone.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Go to the international student office and ask for an eligibility verification form. SS office needs to see that form together with your passport, visa, I-94 and I-20 ALL ORIGINAL! ^_^ SS will mail you the card within two weeks.

    All those ppl are right, you CAN'T work without proper working permit. And since you're an F1, you have to work in the field you're studying, given you have a proper working permit(EAD).


    James

  7. #7
    Guest
    Addition: you can`t have a full time job, 20h/week is the max.

  8. #8
    Guest
    does anyone know if I could get sponsered from the commercial agency just one time? Anyone know what kind of visa that would be?

  9. #9
    Guest
    No such thing!

Similar Threads

  1. SSN
    By bouree in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-19-2008, 01:31 PM
  2. SSN
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-17-2003, 04:49 PM
  3. ssn
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-09-2003, 03:36 PM
  4. SSN
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-13-2002, 08:25 PM
  5. SSN-I've been 50 days after since my SSN application...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-27-2002, 06:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: