ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "intent to immigrate" question. Any help, greatly appreicate it.

  1. #1
    I filed a I-130 & I-485 to apply for a green card for my Mom 3 days after she came to visit me on a B-2 visa (I'm a US citizen). Now I've heard that filing an immigration petition right after a visitor visa entry will be considered fraud as "intent to immigrate". Can someone verify for me if this is true? All the discussions I read on this seem to be related to marriage cases. In my case which involves a parent, if it does have fraud, it is as serious as a marriage case? What can I do now?

    I'm really nervous about my petition and the subsequent interview now. Anybody, please help!

  2. #2
    I filed a I-130 & I-485 to apply for a green card for my Mom 3 days after she came to visit me on a B-2 visa (I'm a US citizen). Now I've heard that filing an immigration petition right after a visitor visa entry will be considered fraud as "intent to immigrate". Can someone verify for me if this is true? All the discussions I read on this seem to be related to marriage cases. In my case which involves a parent, if it does have fraud, it is as serious as a marriage case? What can I do now?

    I'm really nervous about my petition and the subsequent interview now. Anybody, please help!

  3. #3
    yes its true, You can send them back when their visitor period expires and then keep the process alive. They should not over stay.Simple.
    Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

  4. #4
    Thanks Mohan, for your reply. I appreciate it.

    You suggested to let my Mom leave the country first. But I filed I-485 AOS for my Mom, that means I'm applying for a green card while she's in the United States. And I really don't want her to leave now that she's caring for my 4-month old baby. How I regret it that I should have submitted the application say, 3 months after her arrival on a B-2 visa. Then that will be less suspicious.

    Can you tell me what's the chances that my petion for my Mom will be denied simply because I filed the application too soon after her arrival on a B-2 visa? Have you ever heard any similar case being denied? Is there anything else to do other than to let her leave the country? Thank you so much.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: Intent to deny i-751after divorce!
    By sawas06 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2011, 12:45 PM
  2. CSS Case - Notice of Intent to Deny Question
    By Jorge in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-27-2007, 12:53 PM
  3. help would be greatly appreciated
    By johndish in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-25-2006, 04:03 AM
  4. I-129F Question 7B proof of intent ?
    By andrewcw in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-06-2006, 03:25 PM
  5. Any advice will help me greatly!
    By Seeking_Advice in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-07-2004, 08:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: