ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Question about Citizenship Application

  1. #1
    Hi,
    I would like to apply for a US citizenship (have been married for almost 3.5 years) and am allowed to apply. However, the future of my relationship with my husband is unclear, we're going through a rough patch and it seems pretty serious....but who knows? Does that matter for the US Citizenship application? Do they ask about that?

  2. #2
    Hi,
    I would like to apply for a US citizenship (have been married for almost 3.5 years) and am allowed to apply. However, the future of my relationship with my husband is unclear, we're going through a rough patch and it seems pretty serious....but who knows? Does that matter for the US Citizenship application? Do they ask about that?

  3. #3
    Hello and welcome czGal,

    How long have you had your permanent residence card? You can apply for citizenship (through marriage) 2 years, 9 months after receipt of the green card. Since you are qualifying for naturalization at the 3 year mark by being married to a USC, it does matter regarding the state of your marriage. If you think a divorce is on the horizon, it might be best to put off the application until 4 years, 9 months after receipt of the green card which will be the next qualifying timeframe for you, should a divorce occur. Good luck.

  4. #4
    You should be married at the time of oath.

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Tak:
    You should be married at the time of oath. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Yes, agreed.

  6. #6
    Wrong. So long as your marriage was honestly entered into, then you can divorce without fear of deportation and you can apply for naturalization. That does not mean that you won't face some investigation and questioning about your marriage and its termination in the naturalization process.

  7. #7
    If you're going for naturalization under the 3 year rule, you do need to be married to the sponsoring spouse right up to the Oath Ceremony. We just had another poster here who was denied because he'd divorced.

    If you're going for the 5 year application, it doesn't matter one bit if you're still married.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  8. #8
    Thank you for your replies. I appreciate your help.

    Have a great year 2010!

Similar Threads

  1. Application for Citizenship
    By June in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 08:25 PM
  2. Application for Citizenship ?
    By AK500 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-06-2007, 07:38 AM
  3. My citizenship application was denied
    By netomel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-09-2006, 03:17 PM
  4. Citizenship application
    By Puzzled in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-2005, 02:45 PM
  5. Citizenship Application
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2002, 01:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: