ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

RSS feed

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Seminars

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Classifieds

Advertise

VIP Lawyer Network

EB-5

High Net Worth

Custom Content

Dubai Events

Find HNW People

Custom Events

Custom Services

Professional Services

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Careers

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 



ilw.com VIP


The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-2014
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Married another USC and filling AOS all over again

  1. #1
    Hello, I am filling an AOS package after marrying a USC and have a few questions.
    But before that let me explain my situation.

    Came on VWP in Nov 2002, met USC in Dec 2002, maried to USC and filled AOS package in March 2002, got EAD and AP in June 2002.
    Went home on AP in Jan 2003.

    I filed for divorce in Feb 2003 and divorce was final in Sep 2003.

    In May 2003, I met another USC and we are now thinking about marriage.

    I and my first husband have not yet been scheduled for the AOS interview...

    1)Do I need to wait for my first AOS to be denied in order to file another AOS based on my second marriage?

    2)Do I need a lawyer to help me with this AOS or is it as easy as the first one?

    3)In the I-485 they ask whats my current status?...
    Is it Parolee? or Adjustment of status?

    4)In what status did you enter?
    Is it Parolee or AOS???

    5) Date your authorized stay expired??
    I came back on AP so how do I know???

  2. #2
    Hello, I am filling an AOS package after marrying a USC and have a few questions.
    But before that let me explain my situation.

    Came on VWP in Nov 2002, met USC in Dec 2002, maried to USC and filled AOS package in March 2002, got EAD and AP in June 2002.
    Went home on AP in Jan 2003.

    I filed for divorce in Feb 2003 and divorce was final in Sep 2003.

    In May 2003, I met another USC and we are now thinking about marriage.

    I and my first husband have not yet been scheduled for the AOS interview...

    1)Do I need to wait for my first AOS to be denied in order to file another AOS based on my second marriage?

    2)Do I need a lawyer to help me with this AOS or is it as easy as the first one?

    3)In the I-485 they ask whats my current status?...
    Is it Parolee? or Adjustment of status?

    4)In what status did you enter?
    Is it Parolee or AOS???

    5) Date your authorized stay expired??
    I came back on AP so how do I know???

  3. #3
    I dont even know if I can adjust here if I get married a second time, we are considering that I go back home and apply for fiancee visa instead.

    I dont think I will have a 3 year bar since I never overstayed.

  4. #4
    Best for you is to take a lawyer.
    Immigration laws are changing all the time, there are tricky pits everywhere.

    Check out lawyer's reputation, then ask for costs. It does not have to be expensive, you need to "shop".

    Good luck.

  5. #5
    Does anyone knows how much a lawyer would charge to fill the entire AOS package?

    Just trying to get an estimate.

  6. #6
    A lawyer who posts OFTEN on Britishexpats.com and is in California says he charge 1400 for AOS plus $30 for misc expenses. That does NOT include the fee to file the form. Take a look at: http://members.aol.com/MDUdall/fiancee.htm

  7. #7
    Did you withdraw the first I485 paperwork for the conditional greencard from the first marriage? You know you cant have 2 AOS papwork floating around. Why are u waiting for it to be denied?

    The 2nd set of papers is the same as the first. if you filled out the first ones, same for 2nd set.

    Are you still in status per your original visa? if so shouldnt be problem. Are you only in status becuase of pending I-130/485 apps? If so, by withdrawing you will be out of status. But once the other ap is withdrawn, you can submit the new apps with request to AOs based on your new husband USC.
    Best regards

  8. #8
    No I didnt withdraw the first AOS petition yet, I thought that the second petition would automatically cancel the first one....

    Yes i was still in status coz of filling AOS, but now divorced..so I dont know whats my status...

    Can I send a letter of withdrawal of the first petition when I send my new AOS?

    I guess that there is no FORM to withdraw a petition, but just a letter explaining what happened right?

    My first thought was to wait and go to my first AOS interview alone and tell them that my marriage didnt work, but was bona fide, and tell them that I intend to marry again...

  9. #9
    I have been fingerprinted and got all the shots after I sent my first AOS package, do I need to pay the fingerprinting fee again and what about those shots?

  10. #10
    As far as Advance Parole is concerned, I dont even think I need to apply, they might not let me back in the Country if I leave before I got a GC...

Similar Threads

  1. AOS of Brit married to USC
    By leila2007 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-07-2009, 01:58 PM
  2. AOS: B2 visa holder married to USC
    By brave_angel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 07:59 PM
  3. I-485 AOS - married to USC
    By Eurobay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-2006, 02:23 PM
  4. married to USC: AOS pending & I-20 will expire
    By PCR in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-21-2004, 01:49 PM
  5. AFTER FILING AOS, (MARRIED TO USC) WHAT DOES INS DO?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-20-2003, 07:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: