ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Changing GC application from Employer to Marriage

  1. #1
    Hello, I (us citizen) just got married and found out that my wife is in the middle of Green Card Process (Employer Sponsored). It has been almost two years since she submitted the application but people said that it will be still easier/faster to get GC by Marriage.

    Since she live in New York and I live in Seattle at the moment so she has to quit her job if we want to live together.

    The questions I have are..
    1) Which will be faster to get GC? Is there a way to approximate her current employer sponsored GC process time somehow?
    2) If we decide to apply again as marriage statue, does she need to prepare for all Marriage base GC documents? There are several documents overlapping and I am wonder if you can reuse(?) them.

    Thank you for your help in advance.

  2. #2
    Hello, I (us citizen) just got married and found out that my wife is in the middle of Green Card Process (Employer Sponsored). It has been almost two years since she submitted the application but people said that it will be still easier/faster to get GC by Marriage.

    Since she live in New York and I live in Seattle at the moment so she has to quit her job if we want to live together.

    The questions I have are..
    1) Which will be faster to get GC? Is there a way to approximate her current employer sponsored GC process time somehow?
    2) If we decide to apply again as marriage statue, does she need to prepare for all Marriage base GC documents? There are several documents overlapping and I am wonder if you can reuse(?) them.

    Thank you for your help in advance.

  3. #3
    Since she is already in the process I would hold off until she will get the green card through her employer. Since it's been already 2 years....might as well wait until all is set and done.

  4. #4
    Let her go thru employer based GC. Less hassle and no money and she will get 10 years card.

    As you are living in different States, it will be hard to convince USICS that it is legitimate marriage though I believe it is. She will get only 2-year card with marriage and after two years, you will have to remove condition. So it will be hassle and more money for you guys.

    Suggest, continue with the current process. However, if leaving country for travel abroad, she should get advance parole.

Similar Threads

  1. Changing Employer while on 7th year H1-B
    By mk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 09:35 AM
  2. changing employer while 485 pending, can it be done
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-17-2003, 08:38 PM
  3. H1B application fee from employer or lawyer?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2003, 05:29 AM
  4. Changing address after the application filed
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2002, 11:19 AM
  5. Dilema on changing office of application for AOS
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-2002, 05:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: