ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Family based AOS and EAD ?

  1. #1
    Guest
    I entered the US in J1 status and was a student, after I received my degree, I am working
    (with school authorization) in academic training.
    I am not subject to the two year home stay requirement and my I-94 says D/S.

    I recently got married to a US citizen and we are preparing to file for AOS/EAD/AP.
    I know that filing an I-130/I-485 on my behalf contradicts the non-immigrant intent of the J1.

    Now my questions:
    1) Will my J1 status end at the moment of approval of the I-130?
    2) Am I correct in the notion that the school work authorization is tied to the J1 status?
    Consequently, I would not be able to work until the INS approves my EAD
    (which may take several months)?
    3)In "adjustee status" (after I-130 is approved and I-485 is pending), what would happen
    if I would continue to work until the EAD arrives?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I entered the US in J1 status and was a student, after I received my degree, I am working
    (with school authorization) in academic training.
    I am not subject to the two year home stay requirement and my I-94 says D/S.

    I recently got married to a US citizen and we are preparing to file for AOS/EAD/AP.
    I know that filing an I-130/I-485 on my behalf contradicts the non-immigrant intent of the J1.

    Now my questions:
    1) Will my J1 status end at the moment of approval of the I-130?
    2) Am I correct in the notion that the school work authorization is tied to the J1 status?
    Consequently, I would not be able to work until the INS approves my EAD
    (which may take several months)?
    3)In "adjustee status" (after I-130 is approved and I-485 is pending), what would happen
    if I would continue to work until the EAD arrives?

Similar Threads

  1. Filing for AOS - family based, questions.
    By enoc in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-09-2010, 04:58 PM
  2. Family Based AoS Interview
    By herbit in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 08-10-2007, 03:18 PM
  3. I 485 AOS Chicago office - family based
    By alex05 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-24-2007, 09:01 PM
  4. Can I shift from Employment based to Family based?
    By Mary23 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-08-2005, 03:14 PM
  5. Family-Based AOS interview in the US
    By Mo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2004, 08:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: