ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: HELP F1

  1. #1
    Guest
    I graduated in June 2001 and commenced my Optional Practical Training (OPT), my OPT ended in June 2002.I am still in the USA.
    The problem is that I wish to go to graduate school. I have not yet been accepted, but I will know early next year.
    What I would like to know is that can I remain in the country and sort of have my F-1 status re-instated in January when I am accepted (and receive a new 1-20) or do I have to return to my country, wait till I am accepted and then apply for a new F-1 visa for graduate school and will remaining here jeopardize me in any way.

    Kindly let me know the best thing that I can do.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I graduated in June 2001 and commenced my Optional Practical Training (OPT), my OPT ended in June 2002.I am still in the USA.
    The problem is that I wish to go to graduate school. I have not yet been accepted, but I will know early next year.
    What I would like to know is that can I remain in the country and sort of have my F-1 status re-instated in January when I am accepted (and receive a new 1-20) or do I have to return to my country, wait till I am accepted and then apply for a new F-1 visa for graduate school and will remaining here jeopardize me in any way.

    Kindly let me know the best thing that I can do.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Guest
    U have 60 days to stay AFTER your OPT is expired. So u better get the new I-20 BEFORE the end of that 60 days.

    F1

  4. #4
    Guest
    I have a friend who was on OPT and had to enroll in the extension of university before the end of his OPT so he doesn't go out of status on F1 visa. I heard that community colleges also give I-20. If you can find a school that gives you a new I-20 before the end of your OPT, you should be okay.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: