ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HELP I HAVE A HEARING IN THE AM I NEED ANSWER

  1. #1
    Does anyone know the regulation which states that to fast track citizenship via marriage to a USC you must be happily married not separated prior to mailing your application for citizenship at the 2 year 9 month period?

  2. #2
    Does anyone know the regulation which states that to fast track citizenship via marriage to a USC you must be happily married not separated prior to mailing your application for citizenship at the 2 year 9 month period?

  3. #3
    Robin,

    I think the best way to apply for citizenship is to have your I-751 approved (or maybe you have it) and my understanding is to have 3 years or continous residency. Also yes, you are alowed to apply 3 months prior to the 3 years. Make sure you get a note of every single trip outside of USA more than 24 hours. Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    You do not need to be "happily married" and you can be seperated and still file for removal of conditions based on a current marriage before a divorce is final

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Robin Horton:
    Does anyone know the regulation which states that to fast track citizenship via marriage to a USC you must be happily married not separated prior to mailing your application for citizenship at the 2 year 9 month period? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


    Hmmmm ... your natural born usc is showing guys.

    I think Robin is looking for more useful information like the M-476guide to naturalization.

    page 21
    If you are applying based on 5 years as a Permanent Resident or 3 years as a Permanent Resident married to a U.S. citizen, you
    may file for naturalization up to 90 days before you meet the continuous residence requirement. For example, if you are applying
    based on 3 years of continuous residence as a Permanent Resident married to a U.S. citizen, you can apply any time after you
    have been a Permanent Resident in continuous residence for 3 years minus 90 days. You may send your application before you
    have met the requirement for continuous residence only. Therefore, you must still have been married to and living with your U.S.
    citizen spouse for 3 years before you may file your application. You must also meet all the other eligibility requirements when
    you file your application with USCIS.


    Also check out pages 18 for moral character and what "MAY" happen if it can be proved that you lied on N-400.

  6. #6
    Here is the USCIS regs that is relative :

    319.1 Persons living in marital union with United States citizen spouse.
    (a) Eligibility. To be eligible for naturalization under section 319(a) of the Act, the spouse of a United States citizen must establish that he or she:

    (1) Has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence to the United States;

    (2) Has resided continuously within the United States, as defined under 316.5 of this chapter, for a period of at least three years after having been lawfully admitted for permanent residence;

    (3) Has been living in marital union with the citizen spouse for the three years preceding the date of examination on the application, and the spouse has been a United States citizen for the duration of that three year period;



    "Marital Union"

    (b) Marital union-(1) General. An applicant lives in marital union with a citizen spouse if the applicant actually resides with his or her current spouse. The burden is on the applicant to establish, in each individual case, that a particular marital union satisfies the requirements of this part.

    (2) Loss of Marital Union-(i) Divorce, death or expatriation. A person is ineligible for naturalization as the spouse of a United States citizen under section 319(a) of the Act if, before or after the filing of the application, the marital union ceases to exist due to death or divorce, or the citizen spouse has expatriated. Eligibility is not restored to an applicant whose relationship to the citizen spouse terminates before the applicant's admission to citizenship, even though the applicant subsequently marries another United States citizen.

    (ii) Separation-(A) Legal separation. Any legal separation will break the continuity of the marital union required for purposes of this part.

    (B) Informal separation. Any informal separation that suggests the possibility of marital disunity will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis to determine whether it is sufficient enough to signify the dissolution of the marital union.

    (C) Involuntary separation. In the event that the applicant and spouse live apart because of circumstances beyond their control, such as military service in the Armed Forces of the United States or essential business or occupational demands, rather than because of voluntary legal or informal separation, the resulting separation, even if prolonged, will not preclude naturalization under this part.

Similar Threads

  1. 2nd Hearing HELP
    By Mbenitez in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 10:57 PM
  2. merits hearing
    By laconcerns in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 01:38 PM
  3. asylum-only hearing
    By jean2005 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-24-2006, 06:31 AM
  4. <<>> Summons for hearing vs. Deportation hearing
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2003, 05:51 PM
  5. hearing
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2002, 11:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: