ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: am I on legal status ? Please help

  1. #1
    Guest
    Anybody knows if you have legal status while you're waiting for a B2 extension decision (i539) ?

    I've been waiting for INS to decide on my application to extend my stay for more than three months now. Last Friday I was involved in a car accident(my fault), nobody hurt. When the cops asked me for my documents I showed them my foreign DL and passport.I was very nervous and the cop may have thought I had no documents. So he asked me if I had some evidence of my legal status. I said no, and he said "You better bring some proof that you are not ilegally in the US to the judge". I sent my original I-94 with the i539 application, all I have is my passport. What can I do ? am I out of status ?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Anybody knows if you have legal status while you're waiting for a B2 extension decision (i539) ?

    I've been waiting for INS to decide on my application to extend my stay for more than three months now. Last Friday I was involved in a car accident(my fault), nobody hurt. When the cops asked me for my documents I showed them my foreign DL and passport.I was very nervous and the cop may have thought I had no documents. So he asked me if I had some evidence of my legal status. I said no, and he said "You better bring some proof that you are not ilegally in the US to the judge". I sent my original I-94 with the i539 application, all I have is my passport. What can I do ? am I out of status ?

  3. #3
    Guest
    Technically your stay will be considered legal until you receive denial letter from the INS. You must have kept a copy of I-94 with you. If somebody asks you for papers you can show copy of I94 and copy of extention petition as a proof.
    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thanks Umesh. I found the Receipt from INS for my application for extension but is that enough ?Do you know how can I "technically" prove my stay is legal until I get a denial ?

  5. #5
    Guest
    You must have kept a copy of I-94 and Copy of Petition for extension of your stay. Those are enough proof alongwith INS receipt.
    Good luck.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Ok, I just hope the judge understands those documents prove I am on legal status. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Need some legal status
    By LPRSpouse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-28-2005, 07:08 PM
  2. legal status
    By cher in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-20-2004, 11:45 AM
  3. legal status
    By nan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2003, 05:24 PM
  4. legal status
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-03-2002, 10:52 AM
  5. LEGAL STATUS - PLEASE HELP!!!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2002, 09:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: