ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: am i "immideate relative"? Please advice

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am married son of USC, and we got our I130 approved (whhohooo). Now question is - i know that i could apply for GC only when my priority date is current, and i believe i am in 3rd pref. category, so its like 5 years backlog or something. But i seen numerious posts where Umesh and others said that immideate relative dates are always current. Is it so, and if yet - am i considered as one or not?

    (I mean heck - how more immideate you could be 8))

    (btw not i am not illegal, quite opposite - i am working on h1b here for quite a while now. Just didnt really want to apply for GC before)

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am married son of USC, and we got our I130 approved (whhohooo). Now question is - i know that i could apply for GC only when my priority date is current, and i believe i am in 3rd pref. category, so its like 5 years backlog or something. But i seen numerious posts where Umesh and others said that immideate relative dates are always current. Is it so, and if yet - am i considered as one or not?

    (I mean heck - how more immideate you could be 8))

    (btw not i am not illegal, quite opposite - i am working on h1b here for quite a while now. Just didnt really want to apply for GC before)

    Thank you.

  3. #3
    Guest
    The answer is no. Immediate relatives (IR) are spouses of USC's and parents of USC's. You are in the "F" category, 'Family - 3rd preference - F3. That is why there is a waiting period of about 4-5 years - there are numerical limitations on how many immigrant visas can be issued in a given year in certain categories - there are no such restrictions on "Immediate relative" - which is why this category has that name - the petition upon approval is "current" and a visa can be issued to the qualified individual when all the rest of the paperwork is in order.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Good answer someone

  5. #5
    Guest
    Thanks.

    Good! Less excuses for me to stay - more reasons to come home after work is finished.

  6. #6
    Guest
    deporting stupid gits might help much more

Similar Threads

  1. Petitioning a Relative
    By Ruralite in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 11:48 PM
  2. When can I file for an immediate relative?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2003, 12:28 PM
  3. HOW DO YOU SPONSOR A RELATIVE
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 09:55 PM
  4. Relative immigration
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-06-2002, 08:24 PM
  5. Immediate Relative Petition
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-16-2002, 03:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: