ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: LPR working overseas

  1. #1
    Wondering if there are any adverse immigration effects or consequences to a lawful permanent resident (Turkish citizen) and his LPR wife if he leaves US now to work for a branch of his company in the UK for more than 6 months? thanks for thoughts.

  2. #2
    Wondering if there are any adverse immigration effects or consequences to a lawful permanent resident (Turkish citizen) and his LPR wife if he leaves US now to work for a branch of his company in the UK for more than 6 months? thanks for thoughts.

  3. #3
    well from my own point of view i think an LPR can spend more than 6months outside us.maybe maximum of a year but that person have make sure that he or she obtain what they call permit either fro the us consolate inthe coutry or before he lives us.but try to call uscis to also coomform this.from harrison

  4. #4
    as Harrison says, you need to apply for re-entry permit before you leave (and get fingerprinted)(form I-131, valid for 2 years). Second, make sure you keep the domicile/residency in the USA (open bank accounts, file taxes, driver's licence, have mailing address...)...

    Prolonged absence may or may not have effect on applying for citizenship... depending on whether you'll be able to get N-470 (Application to preserve residency for naturalization purpose) approved.

  5. #5
    If you spend six months or more outside of the U.S. that is considered an abandonment of your residency. If a year or more, your status is invalidated and you need an SB-1 Immigrant visa. If you want to stay outside of the U.S. more than six months, you need to obtain a Re-Entry Permit from USCIS.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 08:30 AM
  2. LPR-marries USC- can LPR get citizenship early?
    By susie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2006, 08:17 AM
  3. Asylee thinking of working overseas
    By ruth in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2005, 06:21 PM
  4. Working with working permit
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-13-2003, 05:25 PM
  5. Can LPR lose status if going overseas?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2003, 11:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: