ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: LPR expires may 2004

  1. #1
    Filed I-751 in Feb 2003. Got an extension till 2004 May 10.

    Should I wait till May 2004 & then go to local INS office ?

  2. #2
    Filed I-751 in Feb 2003. Got an extension till 2004 May 10.

    Should I wait till May 2004 & then go to local INS office ?

  3. #3
    I think you should go around end of april and they will stamp your passport.

  4. #4
    Unless you need to travel, whether you have the NOA extended or not is moot. Your status is the same whether you have the NOA extended or not.

    As long as USCIS received your I-751 in time, your cpr status has been extended until they adjudicate the petition (see below). If you need proof that it has been extended you can get your passport stamped.

    The following memo from Acting Director Yates was sent out on December 2nd, 2003.

    Documenting a Conditional Resident 's Status

    According to the regulations at 8 CFR 216.4(a)(1),"Upon receipt of a properly filed Form I-751,the alien 's conditional permanent resident status shall be extended automatically, if necessary,until such time as the director has adjudicated the petition."¯Thus, any conditional resident who has filed a Form I-751 remains a conditional resident until a decision is made on his or her Form I-751. Such conditional resident is eligible to receive evidence of his or her conditional resident status.


    See http://uscis.gov/graphics/lawsregs/h...ensn120203.pdf for the full text of the memo.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 09:30 AM
  2. LPR-marries USC- can LPR get citizenship early?
    By susie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2006, 09:17 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-2004, 08:37 AM
  4. Diversity Visa Lottery 2004 (DV-2004) Results
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-28-2003, 11:08 AM
  5. how can I stay after B1/B2 expires
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2002, 12:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: