ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: i-94

  1. #1
    Guest
    I applied a petition to change my status (tourist) to student visa (2 months ago) I wanted to take a 1-year culinary course. It takes too long for me while the school has started and under the new law I can't do it.
    I want to cancel it and do my course in another country instead. What should I do to get my I-94 back. How long will it take for me to get it back?
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I applied a petition to change my status (tourist) to student visa (2 months ago) I wanted to take a 1-year culinary course. It takes too long for me while the school has started and under the new law I can't do it.
    I want to cancel it and do my course in another country instead. What should I do to get my I-94 back. How long will it take for me to get it back?
    Thank you.

  3. #3
    Guest
    Optimistically, 4-6 months. Pessimistically ? Well, if you decide not to ever enter US again, you can leave right now. Otherwise, please wait. Your departure record(the number on 1-94) is vital for the determination of 3/10 year barring rule.

    James

  4. #4
    Guest
    gee, i need to go home next month...i think i'll be fine by not entering this country anymore... my question is can i go out of this country without i-94? won't they ask for it at the airport?

    thanks,

    lika

  5. #5
    Guest
    Where did you send your I-94? For extension of your stay? INS requires only a photocopy of the I-94.
    At this point your decision not to study here in the US is prudent as it is very hard to convince lately changing visa to F-1 here in the US.I guess you know that to have an F-1 visa you have to get it in your mother country.best of luck!

  6. #6
    Guest
    Kalika, you can leave the country whenever you want without surrendering the I-94 card. Again, legally speaking, you won't be able to obtain US visa or re-enter US in the future. Think twice.

    James

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: