ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Do I need to file I-601 Waiver for 3/10 yr bars for Overstay

  1. #1
    Guest
    I got married to my wife while she was on a visit visa here in US in 1998. I filed I-130 for her (proirity date: August 1998). She overstayed her admission period and left US after adjusting her status to the new V non-immigrant status here in US. Subsequently she also obtained the V visa from US consulate abroad. She has travelled back and re-enter US 2 to 3 times since then. I will be taking my US citizenship oath on 11th of June and would like to apply for her adjustment of status to LPR.
    1. Do I need to apply for a waiver (I-601) (for my spouse) for the 10 yr bar, as a US citizen spouse? or I just file form I 485 to adjust her status.

    Can anyone tell me?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I got married to my wife while she was on a visit visa here in US in 1998. I filed I-130 for her (proirity date: August 1998). She overstayed her admission period and left US after adjusting her status to the new V non-immigrant status here in US. Subsequently she also obtained the V visa from US consulate abroad. She has travelled back and re-enter US 2 to 3 times since then. I will be taking my US citizenship oath on 11th of June and would like to apply for her adjustment of status to LPR.
    1. Do I need to apply for a waiver (I-601) (for my spouse) for the 10 yr bar, as a US citizen spouse? or I just file form I 485 to adjust her status.

    Can anyone tell me?

  3. #3
    Guest
    hi! did your wife get the V visa from the consular aboard without a problem. i too have been in the same boat as your wife but i have filed for adjustment of status I 485 in newark and i am waiting for the interview. i did not travel out of the country with a V status after coming to this country as a visitor and overstaying .
    i heard people say we will not be able to adjust status if we have traveled out of the country after being without status for more than 180 days.

Similar Threads

  1. Hardship Measurement who want file waiver 601 and 212
    By mohan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-08-2014, 02:06 PM
  2. I-601 waiver and I-212 waiver
    By vhp123 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-19-2008, 02:48 AM
  3. When to file 601 waiver
    By AnneSF in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-10-2006, 04:48 PM
  4. New Waiver for Permanent Bars 212(a)(9)(C) for aliens grandfathering 245(i)
    By alibabaforty333 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2006, 09:58 PM
  5. 10 year bars & I-601
    By Idrissa in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-27-2003, 09:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: