ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: A2 visa

  1. #1
    I'm 25 and still on an A2 visa. I just graduated with a B.A. I have been in this country legally for 15 years.
    My question is, Is there anyway I can apply for a green card?

  2. #2
    I'm 25 and still on an A2 visa. I just graduated with a B.A. I have been in this country legally for 15 years.
    My question is, Is there anyway I can apply for a green card?

  3. #3
    You are foreign government official or employee or immediate family member. What country you come from and how you can live on this Diplomatic Visa for that long?

  4. #4
    Our Diplomat (US) do not leave more then two years in any posted place some time 3yaers,no more.

  5. #5
    my mother is not a diplomat but works for a consulate as a driver.

  6. #6
    Interesting question.but who would petition for you?

  7. #7
    somebody told me that if you live in US legally for a continuous period of five years, you can apply for adjustment of status towards a green card but i am not sure about that. You should do some search about that as you are in US legally.

  8. #8
    somebody told me that if you live in US legally for a continuous period of five years, you can apply for adjustment of status towards a green card but i am not sure about that. You should do some search about that as you are in US legally.

  9. #9
    To Bohica,

    All my friends and some relatives are American Citizens. I think they can...but is that all I would need? A petition?

  10. #10
    To Frazay,
    I already asked a lawyer about that...he said that on an A2 visa you cannot.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 02:27 PM
  2. USA visa : EAD(employment authorization doc) on L2 Visa for job
    By rajat in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 06:28 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 07:01 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:53 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: