ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Overstayed w/ B-2 Visa but married to USC...What's next??

  1. #1
    Guest
    My husband overstayed his B-2 Visa but we were recently married. We want to know what's the next step or will his overstay cause problems???
    Thanks for any help that you can give

  2. #2
    Guest
    My husband overstayed his B-2 Visa but we were recently married. We want to know what's the next step or will his overstay cause problems???
    Thanks for any help that you can give

  3. #3
    Guest
    He still can be deported... since he is oversayed.

    The best thing to do is to apply using I-130 Petition for Alien Relative...

    Then you would need to use AOS (Adjust of Status)because he oversayed his visa

    This is not a big deal since he is not unducumented, just oversayed.

  4. #4
    Guest
    I-130 (PETITION FOR ALIEN RELATIVE)

    I-485 (ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS)

    I-765 (WORK AUTHORIZARTION)

    IT'S QUICKER

  5. #5
    Guest
    If you are a USC and he entered legally you should file the whole package. The overstay and even an unauthorized work before you filed is not gonna be a big problem.

  6. #6
    Guest
    JOSEPHINE SCHMO said:

    I-130 (PETITION FOR ALIEN RELATIVE)

    I-485 (ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS)

    I-765 (WORK AUTHORIZARTION)

    IT'S QUICKER

    Wouldn't that be a petition for alien fiance (I think it's an I-29?) instead of alien relative? Aren't these two different forms.
    Also, are you saying that if you marry a U.S. citizen, an overstay is forgiven even if it was over a year?

  7. #7
    Guest
    The I-129F applies to fiance visas. You should file the I-130 with the AOS package. Contact me at info@myronmorales.com if you have any questions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 07:19 AM
  2. getting married on a overstayed Visa
    By Gerardo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 10-08-2007, 11:46 AM
  3. Visa Overstayed married to USC
    By Adam in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2004, 09:23 AM
  4. AOS for mom (overstayed visa) of USC
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-14-2003, 06:44 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-14-2003, 11:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: