ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Need help with N-400, documents needed?

  1. #1
    Hello,

    I am applying for citizenship and need some help. What documents do I need to send with the N-400?

    I gained Permanent Residence through my husband USC, I have been an LPR for 35 years now.

    We are still married but dont live together since 1995.

    So I guess that I am applying as an LPR for more than 5 years and NOT thru my husband right?

    We have 4 kids, only 2 are still with me, the 2 other are married.

    I need :

    - 2 pictures of myself,
    - copy of my GC,
    - last 3 years IRS transcripts,
    - what else???

    I also need to send a check of $310 ($260 + $50 fingerprints).

    Can anyone tell me whats missing?

    Thank you for you help.

  2. #2
    Hello,

    I am applying for citizenship and need some help. What documents do I need to send with the N-400?

    I gained Permanent Residence through my husband USC, I have been an LPR for 35 years now.

    We are still married but dont live together since 1995.

    So I guess that I am applying as an LPR for more than 5 years and NOT thru my husband right?

    We have 4 kids, only 2 are still with me, the 2 other are married.

    I need :

    - 2 pictures of myself,
    - copy of my GC,
    - last 3 years IRS transcripts,
    - what else???

    I also need to send a check of $310 ($260 + $50 fingerprints).

    Can anyone tell me whats missing?

    Thank you for you help.

  3. #3
    I guess that I dont need to send a birth certificate or my marriage certificate since I am not applying through my husband.

    Anyone can help please?

  4. #4
    Hello, is there anyone out there that could help me please?

    I am afraid to forget to send a document which would delay the processing.

  5. #5
    The instruction on the N-400 form are pretty much self explanatory. It is also supposed to come along with a little booklet that gives you step by step instructions. In any case your packet looks completed. Then you're answering the questions on the form, you'll be asked about your marrital status, and you can add copies of it as well (if you're just seperated, and don't have a divorce decree, so be it!).

    In general; you just need to add any proof of any question that you're answering. If you cross two marriages for instance, BCIS wants to see what happened and that both marriages didn't happen at the same time for instance ;-)

    If you say yes to any of the violations, they want to see the infraction, fines paid etc. The burden of proof lies with you so if you want it to go smooth, just add as much evidence to your character as you see fit! If you have a clean rap, it should go rather smothly, sent all of that certified, just in case.


    Once you sent everything in, you should receive a action notice in a few days, then an appointment for fingerprinting. After that it may take a few months (3-12 months is the average) for an interview appointment. After the interview, it takes another 2 weeks to 6 months for the oath.
    Good luck!

  6. #6
    I am reading this "Document Checklist" for the N-400...

    Since I apply by myself as LPR for more than 5 years, it looks like I dont really need to send much with the N-400.

    - copy of GC,
    - 2 pictures,
    - check or money order,
    -

    thats it...they only ask for IRS transcripts if I was applying on basis of marriage to a US citizen.

    So I dont need to send any IRS transcipts nor Birthcertificate nor marriage certificate...

    Anyone out there applied as an LPR for more than 5 years?
    Can you tell me if I am missing any document?

    Thanks !

  7. #7
    You must follow the instructions which is a part of N-400, documentation. In order to get your citizenship.
    acelaw has already said what you should do.

Similar Threads

  1. Documents to be sent along with N 400
    By laks in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 04:53 PM
  2. Documents needed for greencard proc
    By Fatinkc in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-07-2009, 04:04 PM
  3. Documents needed to travel
    By ornela in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-16-2006, 01:46 PM
  4. Travel Documents Needed or not?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2003, 04:59 PM
  5. Documents needed for INS Interview?? Please HELP!!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-22-2002, 09:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: