ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Filed I-751, Interview next week

  1. #1
    FRIENDS,

    Please help in the following situation.

    Filed I-751 in Nov, 2008. Got invitation letter for an interview to remove conditions on the temporary green card.

    I am separated with my wife, and she filed for a divorce in Jan, 2009.

    What should I do? Any advice?

    1. Do I have chances to get approved on the interview if I come without my wife, but show a lot of documents stating that I entered marriage in a good faith?

    2. Do I have changes to get approved on the interview if I come with my wife, but will be truthful about our situation?

    3. Any other advice? (lawyers? ...)

    Thank you ALL in advance!!

  2. #2
    FRIENDS,

    Please help in the following situation.

    Filed I-751 in Nov, 2008. Got invitation letter for an interview to remove conditions on the temporary green card.

    I am separated with my wife, and she filed for a divorce in Jan, 2009.

    What should I do? Any advice?

    1. Do I have chances to get approved on the interview if I come without my wife, but show a lot of documents stating that I entered marriage in a good faith?

    2. Do I have changes to get approved on the interview if I come with my wife, but will be truthful about our situation?

    3. Any other advice? (lawyers? ...)

    Thank you ALL in advance!!

  3. #3
    Very easy; they never deny I-751 cases.

    1. Provide bills sent to both names
    2. Bank statements in both names
    3. Affidavits from friends and family
    4. Mortgages or leases in both names
    5. Property in both names
    6. An affidavit from the spouse testifying to the validity of the marriage or have her go with you if you are sure she won't whack out

    Another fraudster beats the system !!!

  4. #4
    The Truth S U C K S!!!!
    USC and Legal, Honest Immigrant Alike Must Fight Against Those That Deceive and Disrupt A Place Of Desirability! All Are Victims of Fraud, Both USC and Honest Immigrant Alike! The bad can and does make it more difficult for the good! Be careful who y

  5. #5
    Michael,

    just an FYI. I entered marriage in a good faith. It just didn't work out.

    So, you are saying they will approve my GK even if I come by myself and provide enough documents showing that it is a bona fita marriage?

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by SonofMichael:
    Very easy; they never deny I-751 cases.

    1. Provide bills sent to both names
    2. Bank statements in both names
    3. Affidavits from friends and family
    4. Mortgages or leases in both names
    5. Property in both names
    6. An affidavit from the spouse testifying to the validity of the marriage or have her go with you if you are sure she won't whack out

    Another fraudster beats the system !!!
    </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

  6. #6
    Yes; its very easy especially with cooperative spouse. You didn't steal any money from her did you?

  7. #7
    6. An affidavit from the spouse testifying to the validity of the marriage or have her go with you if you are sure she won't whack out

    That is not a requirement. You can include affidavits from friends or family that knew both of you. They do deny I-751 cases if there is not enough evidence.
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

  8. #8
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Brit4064:
    6. An affidavit from the spouse testifying to the validity of the marriage or have her go with you if you are sure she won't whack out

    That is not a requirement. You can include affidavits from friends or family that knew both of you. They do deny I-751 cases if there is not enough evidence. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    MORON; I did not say it was a requirement. It would be VERY powerful and persuasive and if possible, it would be stupid not to include it. You are so stupid. Shut up and never comment on anything I say you nasty ugly evil woman. fraudster.

  9. #9
    Folks,

    We are like a family here, all in the similar situations (at least our root situation). Thank you again!

    Here is my concern.

    I talked to bunch of lawyers and 90% of them told me that I do not have chances to pass the interview without her.

    Here is the fact: I do have enough info/docs showing our marriage as bona fita.

    Decision:

    1. If I am sure that I can pass without my wife, I will go myself.

    2. If I cannot pass without my wife, I will take her with me, and be truthful about our state of marriage (separated, in divorce)

    3. If 2. not enough, my wife might be willing to testify that we still live together.

    Please advice. What is the best way to deal with this situation?

  10. #10
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by NewYorker:
    Folks,

    We are like a family here, all in the similar situations (at least our root situation). Thank you again!

    Here is my concern.

    I talked to bunch of lawyers and 90% of them told me that I do not have chances to pass the interview without her.

    <span class="ev_code_RED">True.. 100% of them should have told you this</span>

    Here is the fact: I do have enough info/docs showing our marriage as bona fita.

    Decision:

    1. If I am sure that I can pass without my wife, I will go myself.


    <span class="ev_code_RED">You will be denied 100% guarantee</span>



    2. If I cannot pass without my wife, I will take her with me, and be truthful about our state of marriage (separated, in divorce)



    <span class="ev_code_RED">best option but see this..</span>

    3. If 2. not enough, my wife might be willing to testify that we still live together.

    <span class="ev_code_RED">This will backfire if you use seperate addresses, and even if you pull it off now, the truth will come out when you apply for citizenship and you will be denied for that and they will revoke your greencard and you will have to apply again with the waiver</span>

    Please advice. What is the best way to deal with this situation?

    <span class="ev_code_red">There is a proper way and that is following uscis procedures as listed below.
    </span>



    This is USCIS memo released 12/27/2004

    December 27, 2004
    NSC Flash #6-2005
    The Effect of Separation/Divorce on Pending I-751 Petitions to
    Remove the Conditions on Residence
    The effect of separation and/or divorce on the filing and adjudication of I-751 petitions is
    described below according to the various scenarios that exist.
    " "
    "
    If the petitioner and beneficiary are divorced at the time the I-751 should be filed, the
    beneficiary should file the I-751 (only s/he needs to sign) and mark "d" in Part 2.

    If the petitioner and beneficiary filed an I-751 petition jointly but
    ‰ separate before a decision is made on the I-751, the beneficiary should notify the NSC
    that s/he is currently separated by sending a letter to PO Box 82521, Lincoln, NE 68501-
    2521. The case will then be relocated to the local district office for an interview.

    ‰ get divorced while the petition is pending, the beneficiary should file a new I-751 petition
    with fee (only s/he needs to sign), marking "d" in Part 2. The beneficiary should also
    request that the Service withdraw the first petition.
    If the petitioner and beneficiary are separated at the time the I-751 should be filed, the
    beneficiary should file the I-751 and mark "d" in Part 2. The NSC will relocate the case to the
    local office for an interview.

    ‰ If the petitioner and beneficiary are separated at the time the I-751 should be filed and
    the beneficiary files an I-751 as instructed above but the divorce becomes final while the
    I-751 is still pending, the beneficiary should file a new I-751 petition with fee (only s/he
    needs to sign), marking "d" in Part 2. The beneficiary should also request that the
    Service withdraw the first petition.
    Petitioner and beneficiaries are reminded that required supporting documentation must
    accompany any petition.



    This is the portion relative to your situation:

    If the petitioner and beneficiary filed an I-751 petition jointly but
    ‰ separate before a decision is made on the I-751, the beneficiary should notify the NSC
    that s/he is currently separated by sending a letter to PO Box 82521, Lincoln, NE 68501-
    2521. The case will then be relocated to the local district office for an interview.



    <span class="ev_code_RED">Now you are in an awkward position. The divorce has to a final decree in order to apply for the 751 waiver. You need to quickly get that divorce. If you are in new york, there is a 1 yr mandatory seperation which will screw you even more. Think about what choice you will make</span>

    </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Similar Threads

  1. MADE A Mistake on n400, interview next week! HELP!
    By la1234 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-12-2007, 09:27 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2007, 04:02 PM
  3. Help! Interview next week but got a D.A.T.
    By Mandys in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2005, 03:24 PM
  4. I751 Interview 1 week away *new member*
    By Sally in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-18-2005, 07:07 AM
  5. AOS interview next week...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 11:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: