ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Umesh Pashi

  1. #1
    Guest
    Do I have to renew EAD after I have gotten a letter from INS saying that I am approved as a legal resident? I still don't have the greencard.

    I would reelly be happy over a reply.

    Thank you. Lita

  2. #2
    Guest
    Do I have to renew EAD after I have gotten a letter from INS saying that I am approved as a legal resident? I still don't have the greencard.

    I would reelly be happy over a reply.

    Thank you. Lita

  3. #3
    Guest
    If you have received the notice of approval,it should say the time in which you will get your greencard.Normally it will arrive within 6 weeks.Also you can take the letter to the INS office and get a temprary I551 stamp in your passport which is equal to a greencard. In that case you don't need to renew your EAD.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thanks Hello. I have received the letter of approval and it said it can take six months to get the card in the mail. So I guess I'm good then? Can I just use the letter as proof to future employers?

  5. #5
    Guest
    The letter does not authorize you to work. You should go to the INS and get your passprt stamped.It will say that employment authorized.
    If you don't get your card within 2 months call the ins to find out because they sent my greencard to the wrong address and i had to wait for an extra one year before they issued me another one.But to show your employer you must get your passport stamped and remember it will also allow you to travel abroad without any problems.

  6. #6
    Guest
    To Lita:
    Hello is right. You should go to Immigration Office asap with that approval letter and get your passport stamped. After the stamp you will be allowed to travel just like another GC holder. Actual Green Card usally takes 2 to 6 months to arrive depending on location.
    After you get stamp on your passport, you should go to Social Security Administration for upgrade their record. You can request for new Social Security Card which will have no restrictions or endorsements on it.
    Good luck

  7. #7
    Guest
    Thank you very much for your replies everyone.

Similar Threads

  1. Umesh
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2003, 11:46 PM
  2. Umesh help me please
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-11-2003, 10:12 PM
  3. Greetings Umesh!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2003, 03:52 AM
  4. to umesh
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-25-2003, 08:04 AM
  5. Umesh Please help (Please)
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2003, 10:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: